Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Had sex. HIV test is negative and Herpes I & II IgG report is showing positive. What are the findings from the report?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Dec 2013
Dec 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 4154 Questions
Question
I had sex with one girl in abroad 7 months before & her HIV status is unknown, now i got HIV tested & its Negative(HIV test Type - HIV quick test Abbott) but yesterday i got my Herpes I & II IgG report & it has come Positive, so pls suggest me will it be conclude like i does not have HIV & i have only herpes.
Pls check my attached report & give me the best suggestion.
Posted Sat, 31 Aug 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 59 minutes later
Hi,

Welcome and thanks for posting your to XXXXXXX

I can understand your concern for the reports and its exact interpretation.

After going through your history and the complete report I can very well give the good news that you neither have HIV and nor Herpes also.

To explain you medically-

In your test values you can see that it is IgG which is positive and not the IgM. IgM is the antibody which is expressed when there is an active or a recent infection is present. As soon as immunity towards that particular infection is acquired such as in your case towards herpes, then IgG is expressed. IgG positivity means either a good immunity or a very late infection in past.

To explain you more elaborately whenever we are exposed to any infection it is not possible that it will be clinically manifested. Some times clinically the disease is manifested in terms of signs and symptoms only where the immunity of the body is not able to contain the or fight back the infection.
Even then the body produces antibodies against that infection. The first antibody produced is IgM which shows that the infection is currently going on. In your case you can see that IgM is well below the cut off value 10 U/ml. It means there is no any currently ongoing infection and even not in recent 6 months too.

Your IgG is above the cut off value 10 U/ml meaning a very late infection had occurred more than 6 months and is a good antibody for protection.
So for the herpes part you should not be worried at all.

Now coming on to the HIV report-

the test for HIV by Serology_HIV Quick test is a serological test which again detects the antibodies for HIV. Now in your case it is negative that means there were no infectious particle or virus exposure. I can make out from the history that the exposure was 7 months back.
So ideally we can say that the test is done after 7 months of exposure. Had it been within 3-6 months then I would have asked to go for the test after 6 months. This is because late to late we consider that the antibodies can be expressed till 6 months of exposure.

In your case the test is well beyond 6 months so is almost confirmatory of clean status of yours. So again a good news of no HIV infection in yours!!!

I hope you must be quite relaxed now after knowing all the facts above. I personally advice you to use condoms whenever you have any chance of exposure. Condoms provide almost 99.99% protection against all the Sexually Transmitted Diseases including HIV.

Hope I have answered your query, if you have any further query I will be happy to help.
Wish you good health
with regards,
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
(MD - Skin & Sexually Transmitted Diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sex. HIV test is negative and Herpes I & II IgG report is showing positive. What are the findings from the report? 1 hour later
Dear Sir,

Thanks for your reply & i would like ask do i need to go for HIV test after 6 months & is there any permanent cure for herpes or will it effect for my normal life...without active in the sex...
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 1 hour later
Hello young man,

Welcome to the forum again and thanks for your prompt reply.

As I said earlier you need not to go for any test for HIV as well as herpes. For HIV as I told the most important time is 6 months of the period. As soon as the exposure to HIV is present then it can lead to expression of antibodies any time within 28 days to 6 months. These antibodies are then detected in blood by various different type of tests. That is why we take the cut off limit of time as 6 months to be confirmed as presence or absence of infection.

In yourself I already told that the tests are done after 7 months of unprotected exposure and your negative status is the best thing for us. So do not waste your money in any great apprehension.

For herpes part it is not clear from your query that whether you have had any clinical symptoms of herpetic lesions in the form of small vesicles or ulcers near mouth or at genital region. So I presume that if these were not present so no need to take any treatment.

Even if these kind off lesions were present then also do not hamper with normal life and sexual life. Kindly let me know if you have had any small vesicles or ulcers. If yes then how many times in a year.

If there were no such kind of small vesicles or ulcers then rest assured and no need to worry!!

I hope you must be relaxed now!! and you got all the answers, if you have any further query I will be happy to help.
Wish you good health
with regards,
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
(MD - Skin & Sexually Transmitted Diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sex. HIV test is negative and Herpes I & II IgG report is showing positive. What are the findings from the report? 23 minutes later
Dear Sir,

Yes i have small pin type white pimples in genital area & my physician has given Acyclovir tablet & cream for 5 days... Also i attached the same photo for your review..
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 1 hour later
Hello dear young fellow,

Thanks for swift reply and good picture to reach to the diagnosis.

I have gone throng the good resolution picture sent by you. I can not see any sign of herpes in your picture.
Herpes lesions as I said are small vesicles (fluid filled blisters) which remains for just a day or two and then forms ulcers which are quite painful. These ulcers then heals in next 5-7 days. You can yourself make out that above thing is not present in your picture.
Herpes lesion never manifest as pimple like dots. You can again consult your doctor for presence of herpes lesion or may be the doctor has given it as a prophylaxis. So you should not be worried about herpes part.

As there are no vesicles or ulcers so no need to worry!!

Kindly relax !!
If you have any further query I will be happy to help.
Wish you good health
with regards,
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
(MD - Skin & Sexually Transmitted Diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sex. HIV test is negative and Herpes I & II IgG report is showing positive. What are the findings from the report? 47 hours later
Hi Doctor

Today i got tested for Herpes I & II IgG, Herpes I & II IgM so both are negative & even Hepatitis B surface Antigen(HBsAg - ECLIA) its Non reactive,
they took my blood for HIV western Blot test & result will be tomorrow & know i am worried for the result.

So pls can you suggest me is there any difference in the results which i already i have i.e HIV Quick test Abbott (result Negative) for the new test..
Hi Doctor

Pls explain me the method, accuracy of Westron Blot & HIV quick test Abbott
since i have undergone only with HIV quick test Abbott & the result is negative about 7 days ago, is there any different result in new HIV XXXXXXX blot test

Pls clarify me i am so worried for tomorrow result.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your western blot result will come negative.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
You need to be worried about the western blot test, if you gone for same then in my clinical experience it will also come negative.

To explain you regarding western blot and HIV quick test Abott-
Western blot is the method which detects the direct antigen of the virus (in simple words the protein part of the virus itself). This is done on specialized machines which detects the virus particles, so it is sensitive even in the initial part of the infection also, it means after 15-28 days of the infection. The initial 15-28 days of time is also taken because it takes time for the virus to be expressed in the general circulation of the blood.

For HIV quick test Abott I have already explained you that it is test to detect antibodies against HIV virus by a typical technique which we call as Enzyme linked immunosorbent assay. It is quick test as it is done on card (a small kit) and gives you immediate results within few minutes. Abott is the name of the company only which provides this kit. It is generally quite sensitive method and gives more than 90% accuracy depending on the time period it is done. In your as it is done after 7 months so we consider the accuracy to be nearly 100%.

So you probably got the idea regarding both the tests. The former detects the antigen (the parts of the virus particles) and the latter detects the antibodies. There is so much of eh difference in different test at different time because at different period of time the antigens and antibodies are detected. In your case beyond 6 months simple antibody detection is sufficient as per the guidelines. Even then if you have gone for the western blot test then I request to take good sleep because it will also come negative.
Kindly stop worrying and do give me the follow up tomorrow for its negative status.

with regards,
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
(MD - Skin & Sexually Transmitted Diseases)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had sex. HIV test is negative and Herpes I & II IgG report is showing positive. What are the findings from the report? 23 hours later
Dear Dr,

First i would like say thanks for u r yesterdays reply & giving me 100% confidence on today result,
Today i got my HIV XXXXXXX Blot test result & its negative after 240 days of exposure, now i my question is in my last report on 9th Aug the Herpes I & II IgG was positive, Herpes I & II IgM was negative & already i have attached report for your reference but in my yesterday report both are negative I & II IgG is 0.6 & I & II IgM is 0.4 here i got confuse between these two reports so pls i need your help on these,

Finally i can conclude like i doesn't have HIV & no need of further test after few months or years unless without active in sex
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
Herpes IgG is of less significance

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Its really nice to know the negative status of HIV by the western blot test also. As I told you before it will be coming negative so now after getting the reposts in your hands you must be quite happy and confident about the clean status.

Now regarding your herpes IgG test- As you don't have any clinical sign and symptoms so you should not be worried about this part positive or negative test for the same. Herpes IgM is of main importance because of its significance in recent infection and IgG shows a part of immunity against herpes so you need to be worried about the same.
Now you stop thinking about any of these tests and start a productive life. Do take care in future to use best protection in any further indulgence.

Have a happy and productive life ahead. If you have any further query then I will be happy to help or else you can close the discussion and rate the answer.

With good health wishes.

Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor