Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Had rubbed anus with clothes on. Risk of contracting HIV?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3073 Questions
I would like to ask you
can hiv pass through clothes because I had sex with boyfriend and I rubbed his anus and we wear our pants .does there any risk to get hiv ?
Posted Tue, 24 Sep 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
the risk is only theoretical

Detailed Answer:
No. If there wasnt penetration and prolonged contact between genitals the risk is only theoretical. There is no reported case of such transmission where clothes was on. So you don't have to be worried at all. If there was direct contact between your genitals without penetration even then the risk is negligible.wish you good health.regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had rubbed anus with clothes on. Risk of contracting HIV? 23 minutes later
Thanks for your replay
I am really scared do I need to test my blood or no need
please note no fluid contact between us and my underwear on
I am waitting I cannt sleep
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 5 hours later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
No, i wouldnt test if I were you. it is not recommended to do tests since the risk is really negligible.If you suspect that this person is HIV+ then you can do it for your own satisfaction but it should be 4 weeks after this intercourse.YOu can ask that person to do test too. You should really not be concerned and go on with your life.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had rubbed anus with clothes on. Risk of contracting HIV? 4 hours later
is thesre theoritical risk for hiv virus can pass through three lyers of cloths

Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 2 hours later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
There is always theoretical risk but such transmission wasnt reported yet and practically this is not possible since hiv virus can't live outside human body. I don't see why are you so concerned. There is absolutely no reason for it and you should clear your mind and go on.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor