Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex, taken plan B. Had periods. Still chance of getting pregnant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
hi doctor
i had protected sex with my gf and he pulled out and I bought her a the plan b pill witch she took the next day, she allso had her period a week after we had u think there may be any possibilityes of her getting pregnant still??
Posted Sun, 30 Sep 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 2 hours later

Thanks for posting your query. From your description, chances of pregnancy are less because of four reasons:

1)     You had protected sex.
2)     You had adopted withdrawl method of contraception
3)     Your girlfriend had taken the post coital pills within 72 hours of unprotected intercourse.
4) Your girlfriend had periods after one week after the intercourse.

Chances of pregnancy are less in your girlfriend’s case.


Please accept my answer in case you have no follow up query.

Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor