Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex and done with tests involving risk of HIV, all negative. Need to repeat test?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
hi... i had asked a question about my risk earlier and was asked to test which i have done after 4 months from my last protected encounter.
The results are negative . Do i need to retest or is it conclusive...

Posted Wed, 2 Oct 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
result is conclusive

Detailed Answer:

I am glad to hear your test results. You are negative, that's great!

This test is conclusive. In my view, you need not repeat the test.

Practice safe sex in future and have a healthy sexual life.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had protected sex and done with tests involving risk of HIV, all negative. Need to repeat test? 5 minutes later
thank you very much....
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thank you too

Detailed Answer:
Pleasure is mine.

Good day ahead!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor