Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Had protected sex. Test results show Triline Rapid Antibody Test HIV1/2 after 40 Days: Negative. Should I go for test again?

User rating for this question
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2400 Questions
I am male of 30yrs from India, i did a protected sex with a black girl from Kenya, living in China. The girl says she is negative, but i don't know if she is saying truth or not because later she told me its her business to sleep with people and demand money.

My worry is as follows.

First she gave me oral unprotected on my penis, after we did a vaginal intercourse with a condom, later when i withdrew the penis from her vagina and the condom was still inside her, it didn't slipped during intercourse because when i was withdrawing my penis from her vagina, the penis was coming out of the condom itself but condom was held inside her, maybe i was bit soft.[but i haven't reached any climax yet].
After this she again gave me oral and this time she gave a new condom for my penis and we again did the intercourse which was again protected. Now when i reached climax, i thought i had ejaculated inside the condom, so i hold my penis + the condom which was intact and was covering it, to withdrew from her vagina, i saw that there was very less cum inside the condom, so i thought maybe my ejaculation was not high, so i just removed the condom from the penis and flush it. There wasn't any visible tear in the condom. Then i went to bathroom and soaped my penis and cleaned it with water and dried it.

Here follows my test schedule after my protected exposure:

Triline Rapid Antibody Test HIV1/2 after 40 Days: Negative

Elisa Antibody Test HIV1/2 after 58 Days: Non-Reactive

Triline Rapid Antibody Test after 90 Days: Negative

I am worried now, is it conclusive ?, are these test genuine/valid representation of my actual status, do i need further testing at 6 months

I am getting paranoid, confused and scared.
Posted Mon, 15 Jul 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for sending the query.

You had unprotected oral sex and protected intercourse.
HIV transmission through oral sex is very very low as per CDC, Atlanta.

Even you had your condom slipped from your organ at the time of withdrawal, it means almost protected sex only.Protected sex will not transmit HIV.
So your chances of getting HIV is very very remote. Even in case, if she was a HIV positive woman, with oral sex and protected intercourse your risk for HIV is almost nil.
Triline Rapid antibody test after 90 days of high risk activity is 99.8% reliable and conclusive. Further test is not necessary.
So just forget about the incident and carry on your daily routine happily.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had protected sex. Test results show Triline Rapid Antibody Test HIV1/2 after 40 Days: Negative. Should I go for test again? 22 minutes later
Thanks for the answer Doctor.

I have a query in my mind, is there any possibility for seroconverting after 90 days in my case, i am healthy adult with no autoimmune diseases or organ transplants, just a week ago[6 days before 90 days test] i fell ill due to sore throat/ mouth ulcers[accidently sipping very hot tea] , i got fever due to infection in throat after eating dinner at some hotel, took 3 days to become normal. I know this is not related to HIV in anyway, because i never fell ill during that incident or after it till 85 days, actually took my test at 90 days and at that time i was back to normal.

Should i return back to my normal life and stop worrying about HIV?
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Welcome back.
Sero-conversion in HIV usually occurs around 8-12 weeks in a normal person. It will not delay beyond 90 days.

Sore throat can occur to anybody. It is such a common problem.
If it is due to HIV (early HIV manifestation) it would have occurred around 4 weeks.So your problem is unlikely due to HIV.
Just relax, and return back to normalcy and there is nothing to worry as you are free from HIV.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had protected sex. Test results show Triline Rapid Antibody Test HIV1/2 after 40 Days: Negative. Should I go for test again? 4 minutes later
Thank you very much Doctor.

I am feeling very relaxed now, thanks alot. I will now get back to my normal life and will stay happy.
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 12 minutes later
That is the spirit. In my 20 years of experience with HIV management, I never had a person became sero-reactive beyond 90 days. Most of the HIV rapid test are highly reliable.
Once again I assure you that you are free from HIV.
If you don't have further questions kindly close the conversation.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor