Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Had protected sex. Feel watery sensation in penis and noticed watery tips. VDRL and HIV test negative. Prescribed zoxan and doxcyline. Guide?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 439 Questions
Question
I had sex with condoms with a prostitute and after 2 or 3 days feel of watery sensation in penis but no burning but urination sensation and can see watery in tip of the penis. (feel of urinating often). Consulted doctor and taken vdrl test and hiv test etc after two month of the exposure and all result came negative. doctor prescribed zoxan tablets, doxcyline tablets for 15 days but still urination sensation in penis.

The same thing happened couple of years back and doctor told its due to women heat entered into the body and that is why i have feeling in tip of the penis (not sure what is that). Me working in remote area and no proper std or urology clinic nearby. please advice the medicine to take as its feeling uncomfortable now.
Posted Wed, 7 Aug 2013 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pankaj Malhan 24 minutes later
Hi

Thanks for asking.

HIV has a window period during which even if the person has contracted the infection, it will still be negative for 6-8 weeks , that is the reason the HIV testing needs to be repeated after 6-8 weeks to rule out the window period.

I think you are having urine examination and the urinary culture test to see if this is the cause.I think even in your location you should be able to find a lab to do that.

I do not advise you to take any tabs before reaching a diagnosis.

Thanks.

Please let me know if you need further information.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected sex. Feel watery sensation in penis and noticed watery tips. VDRL and HIV test negative. Prescribed zoxan and doxcyline. Guide? 23 hours later
Kind Attn : Doctor XXXXXXX Malhan,
Thanks for your reply.
Please find given below details for your kind review and advice.
Exposed : 16.05.2013
Consulted doctor on 29.05.2013
Blood sample and urine analysis done on 29.05.2013 with following results
Urine Analysis :
Albumin : Absent
Sugar – Traces
Microscopy : 3-4 Epithelial cells & 1-2 pus cells are seen
Vdrl – Non-Reactive
Blood HB&AG test – Negative
Blood IWV test – Negative
Medication prescribed :
Ciprobid 500 mg (1-0-1) – 5 days
Azicelgs – 0-0-1 – 5days

NEXT VISITED ON 05.07.2013
Same test undertaken on 05.07.2013 and all results are same and no changes.

Medication Prescribed
Zoxan 500mg – 1-0-0 – 15 days
Doxypol – 0-1-0 – 15 days
Maxithral 500 mg – 0-0-1 – 15 days.

Awaiting for your valuable advice.

rgds
XXXXX

 
 
Answered by Dr. Pankaj Malhan 37 minutes later
All the tests are with in normal range, I think you should go for urine culture.If there is any infection,It will show up in the culture and also doctor will get to know the appropriate antibiotic to treat it.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected sex. Feel watery sensation in penis and noticed watery tips. VDRL and HIV test negative. Prescribed zoxan and doxcyline. Guide? 4 minutes later
Dear Doctor,

Yesterday i have given urine for urine culture and awaiting for results. please advice whether UTI can pass through unprotected sex. (used protection during my intercourse). I will forward the test report on 19.07.2013 for your kind review.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pankaj Malhan 4 minutes later
It can, but the chances are less with protection.Please send me the report when you receive it.

In the mean time drink plenty of water and avoid holding the urine for long time.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected sex. Feel watery sensation in penis and noticed watery tips. VDRL and HIV test negative. Prescribed zoxan and doxcyline. Guide? 26 hours later
Dear Doctor,

Just now got the result for Urine culture and result as follows.

Culture & sensitive : Urine culture CS-79

Isolated Organism : NO GROWTH EVEN AFTER 48 HOURS.

From above, understood that no UTI infection.

Please advice whether i need to undergo any other test now as already done following test.

Vdrl – Non-Reactive
Blood HB&AG test – Negative
Blood IWV test – Negative.

Awaiting yours with any medication
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pankaj Malhan 3 hours later
All your tests are normal, you do not need any antibiotics.

If the problem persists, go and see your local doctor, there may be some local pathology in penis or urethra, which can be known by local examination.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected sex. Feel watery sensation in penis and noticed watery tips. VDRL and HIV test negative. Prescribed zoxan and doxcyline. Guide? 45 hours later
Sir,

Yesterday went to local physician and he diagnosed as Prostate Infection and he given medication for 15 days.

Just to clarify my doubt whether prostate infection can be caused due to sexual intercourse as me had this problem only after my sexual encounter. (as your good self clarified that no std or uti infection from my earlier reports).

rgds
XXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pankaj Malhan 19 minutes later
There was nothing in the reports to suggest any infection including the prostate infection.

Although long standing prostate infections can remain silent for a long time and are very difficult to control.

Does not look like it was from the sexual contact.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor