Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had protected genital and unprotected oral sex. Developed UTI and blister on penis. Worried for HIV?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2544 Questions
Question
Hello Doctors.
i had protected genital sex and unprotected oral sex almost 2 months ago.
after 3 weeks i developed a UTI with pain during urination, and tingling itchy sensation, no discharge, or clear blisters on the penis,i ran to the doctor and they gave me antibiotics, 2 days from the infection i also developed acute conjunctivitis and they gave me antibiotics and antiviral drops for the eye. after almost 7 to 10 days from the onset of infection i got well.

it's been 2 months now from the day of infection and i see these days that there is some scaly,dry skin on the tip of my penis, it's not clearly seen but if put my hand on the tip of my skin i feel that the tip of my penis is dry and scaly it's like a spot on the penis that's scaly, and if i look at it closer to the light it seems kind of dark lines. i didn't used to have this before. and when i erect my glans skin gets tight. i don't have any pain or itchiness on the region just dry and scaly when touched.

my history.
23 years old,
used to masturbate a lot , almost everyday since i was 18 or i might stop for few days or a week and masturbate again and i used to use lubricant, since the infection i'm in total stress and i stopped masturbating.
never had sex before, so that sex was my first sex with a girl.
i have naturally dry skin and my face gets dry specially during this time because of winter. i thought maybe i'm having this dry skin on my penis because of the weather, but why didn't i have this in the past years why just now??? so i don't think that is the reason....

what would this be?
is it possible to develop infection or fungus after 2 months of possible exposure?!
i tested for HAV HBV HCV HEV and all came out negative
is it possible to transmit hiv from unprotected oral sex specially since i got UTI from it?
should i get tested for hiv, or i shouldn't be worried about it? and if i should then when should i do the test?????

i'm in stress and so worried please help

Posted Thu, 17 Jan 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 9 hours later
Hi,

Welcome to XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query.

The scaly dry skin of the tip of your penis is not at all due HIV or any type of STD and not related to your unprotected oral sex. The chances of getting HIV.HBV/HCV/STD through oral coitus is very very remote.

It may be due to any one of the non-venereal skin condition similar to occur anywhere else of the body like Psoriasis or a condition called as Lichenplanus or it may be even a consequence or a part of your dry skin especially during winter. We can't rule out this possibility just because it was not present in previous years. It is not related to your habit of masturbation, but may be due to the lubricant used by you.

Your foreskin become tight when your penis gets erected is a recent one or a ever persistent one?

As you already had ruled out HIV/HBV/HCV/HEV you need not test further for these.

But you have to consult your dermatologist to diagnosis of the dry,scaly skin of your tip of penis and get it treated.

Nothing to worry much and get well soon.

Dr S.Murugan


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected genital and unprotected oral sex. Developed UTI and blister on penis. Worried for HIV? 37 minutes later
thanks Doctor for your reply.
my tight glans foreskin is a recent one.

i XXXXXXX made a test of HAV/HBV/HCV/HEV haven't done HIV test yet, the doctor said i have to wait for at least three months but it's really hard for me to wait because i'm always anxious and worried, i read some articles on the internet that if a person gets STD from oral sex then there is possibility to get the virus too because the mouth would have scars that will transmit blood to the penis.

i went to dermatologist 3 weeks ago because my skin got scaly specially near my elbows and feet, not seriously or scary looking scaly but just some little like 2cm black dots and some cracks in my feet. the doctor said i might be having psoriasis as you said here, but that time i haven't developed the scaly skin on my penis tip..

i made some research on psoriasis on the internet and i read that one of it's causes could be due to HIV, which made me even more anxious, is it possible that after one month and half of possible exposure the person might develop psoriasis?

waiting for ur reply, thank you so much in advance
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 13 hours later
Hi,

Welcome back... I am pleased to answer your follow-up questions.

Acquiring HIV through oral sex is the remote possibility when compared to anal and vaginal penetrative sex; Blood transfusion and sharing of needles and syringes. So you need not worry about this possibility at all.

There are tests available which are highly sensitive and specific after 3-4 weeks of risky sexual contact like DNA PCR, P24 Antigen test, Combo test etc. You can clear about your HIV status by any one of these tests. I am sure it will not be positive for HIV.

HIV is not at all a cause for Psoriasis; but increases the probability of a person to manifest the disease and may be a reason for a flareup or exaggeration. That is all.

As your dermatologist also told that your problem is only a psoriasis with genital manifestation and not due to HIV. I absolutely agree with him. Your worries are baseless.

Stay relaxed.

Hope this is reassuring. Let me know if you have any other doubts.
If all your queries are answered, please close this discussion.

Wish you a speedy recovery.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected genital and unprotected oral sex. Developed UTI and blister on penis. Worried for HIV? 8 hours later
thanks Doctor for your reply.

i went to the Doctor today and he said i always recommend my patients to wait for 3 to 6 months for test results to be made sure after possible exposure, he said before that the test results cannot be dependable or be sure of, he said if you insist i can do the test but the results wont be assuring as it could be false negative or false positive..
i really got confused with what he said compared to what you said and i don't know what to do, should i insist to do the test???
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 15 minutes later
Hi,
Once again welcome back.

We are seeing hundreds of HIV cases and I am handling these cases since 1989 onwards.
You can rely the HIV DNA PCR Test as early as 3-4 weeks onwards.
Antibody tests like ELISA, Western blot, and rapid tests like Tridot, Triline, Spot test etc. are reliable after 3 months of risky sex contact.

No confusion is necessary. If you can trust your physician it is well and good and go by his words.
Still I assure you that chances of you getting HIV through the oral exposure is meager and you can relax and wait as per your physician's word.

I hope with this you will gain your confidence.
DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected genital and unprotected oral sex. Developed UTI and blister on penis. Worried for HIV? 48 hours later
Hello Doctor, thanks for the information..

i went to the doctor yesterday again, and i told him that i insist on doing the test, he told me that they don't do HIV RNA PCR test at their hospital, i'm currently in China for studies.
he said that he dosen't know any where that they do this kind of test, so i said let me do the Antibody test, i have done the test both urine and blood test and the results came up negative..

he said the normal result is less than 1.000 (<1.000) and my result showed 0.211 in urine test and 0.215 in blood test, the doctor said that this result means it's negative however i'm concerned about the numbers i see 0.215 or 0.211 ( does that mean that there is some small amount and because it's just 2 months now it hasn't increased in number yet??????? because if there was nothing i think it should have been 0.000 instead of 0.211 or 0.215

my other question is that, the psoriasis and other things that i see can i now say that because i showed a negative result on the antibody test that the psoriasis is not due to HIV????

i also see some lymph node enlargement on my throat and flu like symptoms can i exlude it from being due to hiv if my results came negative?

i couldn't find DNA RNA test or any of the test you mentioned in china, can this antibody results be somehow dependable it's 2 months and 5 days now...

i have uploaded the report in chinese language, i don't think you can read the chinese charecters but i'm sure you can read the results in numbers ...
i have just uploaded two more pictures, i took a picture of my mouth to show you the blisters and the possible reason of lymphnoid enlargement, there is some kind of infection in my throat, i don't know if i'm having the same infection as she had (mycoplasma bacteria) for her cold infection, it's quite painful when i drink something or eat...
if you can reach to some extent of a diagnosis with that picture i would be grateful, and if advise me if i should go to hospital or just leave it to resolve by it self...

i hope this will be my last question and sorry for taking much of your time.
THANK YOU...
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 14 hours later
Hi,

You came with reasonable doubts.

In the urine and blood tests, it doesn't mean that you are having low titre of antibodies or early disease and after sometime you will likely to get more. It reveals that you are not having HIV. That is all. Usually sero-conversion (antibody formation) will take place and the antibody test will likely to become 8-12 weeks, sometimes up to 3 months. Your risky oral contact was before 65 days. So we cannot take this test as an absolute one. But the chances of you become HIV positive is very meager. The psoriasis is not a all due to HIV.

With regards to your picture sent by you indicates that you are having severe throat infection and you have to consult your physician or E.N.T. surgeon as you are having difficulty in swallowing. It may be due to ordinary viral or bacterial infection only and not necessary related to HIV.

As you are not able to do HIV DNA PCR test now at china, relax and repeat the antibody test after another 3-4 weeks. If it is negative then you can forget about this incident.
If you don't have further discussion let us close our conversation.
Good luck to you.
Dr S XXXXXXX




Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected genital and unprotected oral sex. Developed UTI and blister on penis. Worried for HIV? 34 hours later
Thanks doctor, i have the following final questions and i will close this discussion

1-i went to doctor yesterday and he checked on my throat and he said it's probably some bacterial infection and he wrote for me some antibiotics to buy it from any pharmacy outside the hospital, it was late night and i couldn't find pharmacy so i just didn't buy it, in the morning i felt very well it's been two days now and i'm feeling totally ok, the lymphoid got almost to normal size, and i can eat and swallow normally, i'm not sure if i should still buy the antibiotic or if i should leave it???

2- i posted a question on several hiv prevention foruma online and they said that i don't have hiv and i should not be worried about this issue and should forget about it and get back to my girl friend, they said it's almost impossible to transmit hiv through oral sex, they also said that there is no any documented cases that it's transmitted from oral so i wont be the first one , but when i did a long research on the internet in every website they say there is a risk of transmission through oral, i don't know who to listen to. is there any theoretical explanation why oral sex is not risky to transmit hiv and if what they are saying is true about no risk of transmission?

3- does the fact that she had STD on her mouth specially cold sore on her lip increase the possibility of transmission since it can cause lesions and cuts in the mouth.

4-finally to close this discussion, if hopefully i test negative in the upcoming 3-4 weeks can that be a conclusive negative result or should i wait another 3 months because some websites suggest to wait for 6 months.

the reason i'm worried more, i chat with the girl and she is complaining from recurrent fever for 2 months now, and she couldn't respond to drugs that's a high possibility that she is hiv positive , i read the symptoms online and i doubt she was a clean person......

i'm sorry for taking your time doctor, i hope you can understand my situation i can't discuss this issues with any doctor directly, neither can i discuss with it with my friends and family it's so depressing and it's not an easy issue to go through that's why i came to this website to ask , and your information helps alot..

thank you very much in advance
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 4 hours later
Hi,

I am able to understand your concern.

You are welcome with follow up questions. Now answers to your questions are as follows:

1) As your throat is getting better without antibiotics, you need not start them.

2) The chances of getting HIV through penetrative sex itself are only around 0.3-0.5%. Through oral sex it is negligible, because the viral concentration in saliva is very, very low and not sufficient enough to cause infection. The probability of saliva contaminated with blood and you having abrasions through which getting infection is theoretically possible, but we are yet to see a case like that and is very remote. So you need not worry at all.

3) Please don't imagine rare possibilities. If she had cold sore over mouth it would be obvious and you would have noticed. Further presence of cold sores does not increase transmission of HIV significantly.

4) Antibody test will become positive, if one is having HIV infection, within 90 days in about 99.5%. You need not repeat the test again.

Relax; you would not have the HIV infection.

Hope I answered all your queries.

Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Had protected genital and unprotected oral sex. Developed UTI and blister on penis. Worried for HIV? 2 days later
hello, thanks a lot
sorry i just wanna ask one last question
i'm traveling on january 18th so i want to do the test on january 15th , that's going to be a total of 86 days after the incidence that means 4 days before a complete 3 months will that make a difference, should i wait a complete 3 months ???

thank you

BYEEE
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 4 hours later
Hello,

Don't worry, you can have the test on January 15 th itself. Antibody test will usually become positive as early as 8 week on wards and within 12 weeks. So if you test HIV antibody test on January 15 th it will be highly reliable and you need no further testing and you can travel as scheduled.

Wish you good luck
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor