Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Had period only for three days. Pregnancy tests negative. Could I be pregnant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
i had my period on time but only three days long it was moderate flowing like normal. two first responce pregnancy tests said negitive. Are they correct? I cant go to a doctor.. and im scared. I pray there correct..
Posted Mon, 16 Apr 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query.

Once you had your periods there are no chances of pregnancy. Pregnancy test is always going to be negative in such case.

Some variation in flow can be there at times, which is not indicative of pregnancy.

In case of missed period pregnancy test done after 4-5 days is positive in most of the case.

Apart from this, if you do not mind I have got a word of advice for you: please avoid unprotected sex with any one, just any one. Apart from pregnancy there are chances of getting various infections due to this.

Please take care.


In case you do not have follow up query, please accept the answer.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor