Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Had migraines resulting in distorted vision. No headache and normal BP. MRI showed microvascular change. Advise?

Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5293 Questions
I'm a 44 yr old woman & had migraines since I'm 11. Had episodes 3 wks apart where left side of left eye had distorted vision for about 40 minutes. Had no headache the 1st time. I don't need glasses & have healthy blood pressure & cholesterol. An MRI showed microvascular change. Did I have XXXXXXX strokes? Will I have a big stroke?
Posted Mon, 9 Sep 2013 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
MRi findings can occur in migraine too

Detailed Answer:

Thank you for posting your query.

First of all, I would like to reassure you that micro vascular changes on MRI brain are commonly found in patients with migraine of long-standing duration. So, we do not need to consider XXXXXXX strokes in your case.

I agree that XXXXXXX strokes also show similar findings on MRI, but in your case, it is less likely as you do not have risk factors for same.

A person with migraine alone does not have a higher risk of big strokes in future, unless there are other risk factors present such as smoking, high BP, cholesterol, sugars, use of oral contraceptive pills, family history of strokes, etc.

The only thing is if you have frequent attacks of migraine (3 or more per month), then, it would be better to take preventive migraine medications such as beta blockers, Topiramate, etc.

I hope it helps.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had migraines resulting in distorted vision. No headache and normal BP. MRI showed microvascular change. Advise? 2 hours later
Why do u think I had the distorted vision?
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Distorted vision could be XXXXXXX of migraine

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

Visual symptoms including distorted vision can occur as part of visual XXXXXXX which commonly occurs before headaches in migraine.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor