Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Had liver test done and it came back with a result of gamma GT 192. Anything serious?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 567 Questions
I had a liver test done and it came back with a result of gamma gt 192, when the range should be between 6-42. Does this mean I have serious liver damage?
Posted Fri, 6 Sep 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Jay Patel 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes it is bit serious but it can be reversed.

Detailed Answer:

I am dr XXXXXXX and I will try my level best to address your concerns.

Yes gamma GT-192 is bit serious, But with proper care it can be easily reversed.

Please do not panic, as I have seen "gamma GT- 400 Range" and they were able to get back.

Hope it helps.

Thanks for the query. Feel free to contact me in case of any other concerns.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had liver test done and it came back with a result of gamma GT 192. Anything serious? 23 minutes later
I enjoy a couple of bottles of wine at the weekend but it is not that which has caused the damage. A couple of years ago my partner started working night shift and I am scared in the house on my own at night and can't sleep, so I have a few glasses of wine to help me sleep. I told my doctor this and asked if he would give me some sleeping tablets but he refused. How long will it take for my liver to recover if I keep off the wine?
Answered by Dr. Jay Patel 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
If stopped completely it takes about 3-6 months

Detailed Answer:

Welcome back, Studies have shown if you stop DRINKING ALCOHOL completely it will take about 3-6 months to get back to normal level.

Thanks again, as usual feel free to contact me.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor