Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had intercourse. Any medicine to avoid pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6593 Questions
This is regarding the Pregnancy query. By mistake we did the intercourse in wrong time and it has been completed one full cycle and we are worried that my wife is pregnant . We dont have any plans at this moment. Two days back one full cycle was completed . Is there any medicines to avoid pregnancy , she just pass the period date and we are worry that she is pregnant . Please suggest some good option to avoid this
Posted Thu, 27 Sep 2012 in Abortion and Stillbirth
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 38 minutes later
Thanks for the query.
You should first confirm your pregnancy by urine test of pregnancy kit.
Once pregnancy is confirmed you can use abortion pill for the abortion.
This abortion pill comes by the name of MTP kit.
This MTP kit comes in a pack.
How to use MTP kit

Each pack contains 5 tablets - 
1 tablet of Mifepristone…200 mg 
4 tablets of Misoprostol, each containing Misoprostol…200 mcg

MTP Kit is indicated for the medical termination of intrauterine pregnancy up to 63 days of gestation. For purposes of this treatment, pregnancy is dated from the first day of the last menstrual period in a presumed 28 days cycle with ovulation occurring at mid-cycle.
The duration of pregnancy may be determined from menstrual history and by clinical examination. Ultrasonographic scan should be used if the duration of pregnancy is uncertain, or if ectopic pregnancy is suspected.
Any intrauterine device [“IUD”] should be removed before treatment with mifepristone and misoprostol begins.
The dosage is mifepristone 200 mg orally followed 48 hours later by misoprostol 800 mcg (4 tablets of 200 mcg) vaginally or orally.
Bleeding occurs 4 hours later and may continue for some time.
The patient should return for a follow-up visit approximately 14 days after the administration of mifepristone. This visit is very important to confirm by clinical examination or ultrasonographic scan that a complete termination of pregnancy has occurred.
In case of failure of complete termination of pregnancy by MTP kit,surgical abortion is done.

Since use of MTP kit of your own can cause problem,you should consult a gynecologist and get the termination of pregnancy done under her supervision.

Best of luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had intercourse. Any medicine to avoid pregnancy? 12 hours later
Thanks for the updated. We just pass the due date of last menstrual .
My wife's last menstrual happened on August 3rd and today is Sep 8th.
We had intercourse on Auguest 15, 16 and 17. Is this a wrong time for sex

We just passed 3 days and is above treatment required for us.
Can we do pregnancy check in this stage will it detect by pregnancy kit

Is there any other way to avoid pregnancy in simple
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 1 hour later
You did the intercourse in the most fertile period of the cycle.
You can do the pregnancy check now.
If pregnancy is confirmed,then you have only two choices for abortion,either medical with MTP KIT or surgical.
There is no other way now.

Any further query is welcome and if you are satisfied by the answer and nothing further to ask, you may please rate my answer and close this query.
Best of luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor