Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had flu, done blood test, told to re-test for WBC count as it was on low end of normal. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3580 Questions
Hello, I went to the doctor for my annual exam a month or so ago and was told I have to re-test for white blood cell count as it was on the low end of normal (4.3 and normal ranged from 4-11 or so based on lab used). I had a cold/flu virus at the time my blood work was done and wonder if that can impact cbc. Anyway, should I be worried and do I have to do a re-test? No symtoms of illness and cold/flu has passed. Thanks!
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Blood Disorders
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later

Thanks for your query.

I see thee is no need to worry. 4.3 is still the normal range for the WBC count. It is not on lower side. If all other reports of your blood test are normal, I see no reason for you to worry.

Let me reassure you that your WBC count are in normal range hence absolutely no reaon to worry.

I hope I answered your query. I will available for any more concerns if you have. If no more queries, please accept my answer and close this discussion.

Dr.Mahesh Koregol

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor