Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Had ectopic surgery done. Ovary is adherent. Will this affect chance of getting pregnant?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
i had right ectopic surgery done last year and my left ovary is adherent whether it will effect my chance of getting pregnant
Posted Sat, 11 May 2013 in Getting Pregnant
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 35 minutes later
Thanks for the query.

The chance of getting pregnancy depends on:
-The type of surgery performed for ectopic pregnancy.
In case of laparoscopic milking of tube the possibility of patency of the tube is more and so the chance of pregnancy.
In case of removal of part or full length of fallopian tube due to ectopic, the chances of pregnancy are comparatively less.
-The extent of the adhesions around the left ovary, the structure to which it is adherent and its function.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor