Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Had done, lipid profile, BP and sugar test. What are the findings?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1201 Questions
mytriglicerides 273 total chol 166 hdl42 ldl below 150 normal b p fasting sugar 91 please suggest age 52
Posted Fri, 5 Jul 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 53 minutes later
dear patient

thanks for your health concerns. As you mention, all parameters are normal except triglycerides, which should be less than 150. You should give your body the chance to normalize those by strictly adhering to a diet low in sugars and starch like foids, along with regular exercise and weight loss if overweight for 3 months; a diet ruch in fish and olive oil helps. If you are unable to do it adhering strictly to those recommendations, then medication could be indicated: examples include fish oil and fibrates

yours truly

Dr Brenes Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had done, lipid profile, BP and sugar test. What are the findings? 2 hours later
since last 10 year i tested my blood always triglicerids is high befor 12 months it was 330 itook rosuvas 10 mg for 3 month it come down 130 now it again is going up should i take again rosuvasf or wait im vegetarian no smoking non alcohlic 72 kg wt height 5feet 8inch
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 18 hours later
thanks for the follow up. If strict diet and exercise have been unable to keep tg below 150, then yes, medications are indicated and since you tolerated rosuvastatin well you could go back to it
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor