Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Had cabg. Pain in shoulder and arm radiating to hand with numbness in finger. MRI showed canal stenosis

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 475 Questions
post cabg quad 2012 chest is ok but the pain in left shoulder and left arm radiating to left had with some numbness to index middle and ring finger pain is constant. mri c5-c6 mild spondylotic ridging with mild central canal stenosis and c6 c7 mild sopndylotic ridging wihtout cord flattening . Having said that the shoulder pain is constant even waking in the middle of the night with the pain.
Posted Tue, 18 Jun 2013 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Sandhya Manorenj 7 hours later
Thank you for the query.

I have gone through the details. Based on that you have L) cervical radiculopathy involving C6 and C7 roots which has to be confirmed by neurological examination

MRI cervical spine is consistent with same as of cervical radiculopathy secondary to spinal degeneration and cervical stenosis as mentioned

1) You need to use cervical collar large size

2) You require neuralgic drugs like pregabantin 75 mg twice daily

3)Methylcobal supplements

4) Avoid neck bending and lifting heavy objects

5) Short course steroids with pantocids are needed

6) Calcium supplements

7) Continue the above treatment for next 6-8 weeks

8) If no relief, epidural steroid will alleviate symptoms

9) Last choice if no relief then neurosurgeon consultation for any requirement of laminectomy

Meantime continue your cardiac medicines and antihypertensive.

Hope this will help you

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Dr Sandhya Manorenj
Consultant Neurologist
Hi Tech city Hyderabad India
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor