Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Had buckle stick fracture of the distal phalanx. Put in a cast. How long should the cast remain?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 661 Questions
My 16 year old son had his thumb hit by a baseball while batting. The xray showed a buckle/green stick fracture of the distal phalanx (sp?). The thumb nail is intact with a little purple at the very end He was put in a cast and it's been two weeks, the PA said it needed to remain in the cast for four weeks but from what I've been told by other parents and some online searches, this may be a little long. The cast seemed like a little overkill as well. He would like to remove the cast so his wrist doesn't stiffen and begin to play again. What do you think?
Posted Sun, 28 Apr 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ishfaq Habib 35 minutes later
Welcome to XXXXXXX

Your son seems to be very used to frequent fractures. The cast actually immobilizes and stabilize the bone at its proper position until the healing occurs. The healing time for a bone is from a month to two months and for that much time the cast is applied.

The healing is much faster in children however it is a bit slower in older people. Thus four to six weeks time is enough for such age to heal the bone however the complete healing and bone formation occurs withing 2-3 months. Therefore, it is recommended to keep the cast for another 2-3 weeks and before removing the cast, have an x-ray of the thumb to assess the bone.

If you still have some query, feel free to ask

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor