Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Had accidental sex, have dry skin, rash on neck. Taken Vozet, Keto and Terbafine. HIV test negative. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 8985 Questions
Hello Doctor, I am male 29, I had an accidental sex encounter with a unknown female for a few seconds(Oral for a minute and Vaginal about 5 seconds) on 4th march 2013. I have a single sex partner(my wife), Except wid my wife, I never involved in sex prior to that or after that with anyone else.
I took DuoVir for 4 weeks and stopped.

I have dry skin, but I developed a rash on neck which is like a sun burn in XXXXXXX but it is still there from 3 months. I have taken Vozet, Keto and Terbafine courses as my dermotologist felt it was a fungal infection.

I got tested for HIV on 6th March, 9th XXXXXXX and 9th August all ruled out HIV.
I got tested for HBsAg on 9th August and it is ruled out.
I got my blood - LFT tests done on 16-Sep and everything was normal except the total bilirubin is 1.1.

I have been going through lot of stress because of the accidental incident, Let me know if everything is fine with me. Please suggest if I need to undergo any other tests.

Posted Tue, 8 Oct 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Abdominal ultrasound and screening for all STDs

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome.

Thank you for writing in.

I can understand how you feel that all your symptoms could be related to a sexually transmitted infection, after that particular incident.

First of all, the skin rash that you are experiencing has been shown to a doctor, and could have a completely different cause, I am sure your dermatologist is quite experienced, and is more than sure that the cause is fungal. Either way, you could show the rash to another dermatologist for a second opinion; if the dermatologist suspects a sexually transmitted infection (STI), he/she will ask you about your sexual history, you can confide in him/her and reveal the same, so that you can adequately treated.

As for the LFT, you have taken quite a few medications, and these could have easily caused the imbalance in your liver function, as all drugs pass through the liver, and can thus affect its functioning. You could request for an abdominal and pelvic ultrasound with specific emphasis on the liver, just to make sure all is well with the liver.

Coming to the sexual status, I would recommend a complete screening of all sexually transmitted infections, this is available in all hospitals, and will certainly help rule out an infection that could have resulted from the unfortunate incident. This screening will include all the possible sexually transmitted infections. Once this is clear, you can resume a normal life without having to worry about the past.

I hope this information helps you. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications. I would be more than happy to help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had accidental sex, have dry skin, rash on neck. Taken Vozet, Keto and Terbafine. HIV test negative. Suggest? 14 hours later
1.Should I get tested for HIV and HBsAg again. Does tests at 5 months from the day of incident and 3 months after stopping the medicine conclusive?
2.Can you refer me a place where I can get complete STI tests done in Hyderabad, India. Let me know the expected cost of this.
3.How many weeks/months my previous medication can have effect on LFT if the 1.1 level of total bilirubin is a result of the continous medication for one or other.
4. When do you suggest me to have the LFT testa again? are they needed again?

I am expected to travel to a different country in 2 weeks. Please suggest.
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes; any multi-speciality hosp; 3 months; 4 weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hello once again sir.

I shall surely help you with all your queries.

1. Yes, these investigations will be conclusive. Do not worry about it sir.

2. Any/all multi-speciality hospitals should have the option to get a complete screening for all STD's (eg. Fortis Hospitals, etc.). The approximate cost would be from 3,000-5,000 INR

3. I would say approximately from 1-6 months

4. It would be best to repeat an LFT anywhere from between 4-8 weeks. This would give your liver enough time to recover and normalize, if of course the cause/stimulus has been removed

I hope this information helps you sir. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help you.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor