Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Had a fusion 360. Can it result in strange pain and tingle in arms, shoulders and upper back?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9091 Questions
For the past week i have been feeling some strange pains in my left arm my shoulder and upper back on the left side it feels like my hand has a tingle like it asleep. I had a fusion 360 about a year ago and was wondering if this has something to do with it
Posted Wed, 18 Apr 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 4 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The pains in your left arm and upper back with tingling of the hand is not likely to be associated with the lumbar fusion surgery you had last year.
Your symptoms are more suggestive of cervical spondylosis.
It suggestive of a nerve root compression at the cervical vertebral level due to degenerative disc changes.
X-ray of neck in lateral view or MRI will help in the diagnosis.
Treatment includes
1. Use of cervical collar helps in immobilisation and brings relief.
2. Medical drugs like pain killers - acetaminophen/ibuprofen and muscle relaxants might be helpful.
3. Methylcobalamin supplements are also recommended for nerve compression symptoms.
4. Cervical isometric exercises are beneficial to maintain the strength of the neck muscles. Neck and upper back stretching exercises, as well as light aerobic activities, also are recommended under the guidance of a physical therapist.
5. Hot fomentation helps in relieving acute symptoms.
6. You can avoid using a pillow.
As you try these measures, I also encourage you to consult an orthopedician for both evaluation and to avail stronger prescription medications (if over the counter medications are not helpful).
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor