Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Had Protected sex vaginally and orally with sex workers. Chances of HIV?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11954 Questions
I had protected sex with 3 to 4 sex workers both oral and vaginal sex. Looked at the condom and was intact after every sex. What are the chances of catching HIV through protected sex.
Posted Sun, 7 Apr 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Laboratory studies have shown that latex condoms provide an almost impermeable barrier to particles the size of the HIV particles.

The use of condoms consistently and appropriately reduces the chances of transmission. Most medical studies indicate that the level of protection is about 87% ( there is 87% less chance of becoming infected with the virus).

The use of water based rather than oil based lubricants, as well as appropriate storage is also important.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Had Protected sex vaginally and orally with sex workers. Chances of HIV? 15 minutes later
Thank you very much for the response. So, Does this mean it is very unlikely to get HIV through consistent use of condoms. Though I have decided to stop using sex workers services as it's really making me sick with anxiety,

Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 15 hours later
Hi, yes , with the consistent use of condoms then there is essentially little risk of HIV.

Please feel free to ask anything else
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor