Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

HPT showed positive. Found blood in urine and diagnosed as not pregnant. Should I go for maternity hospital?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 14112 Questions
Question
I HAVE TAKEN A PREGNANCY TEST ON SAT IT SAID PREGNANT 1-2 WEEKS AND TODAY I WENT TO MY DOCTOR SHE SAID I HAVE A LOT OF BLOOD IN URINE AND HER TEST IS NEGATIVE WHEN I GO FOR A WEE AND ONLY WHEN I WIPE MYSELF DO I SEE SMALL BIT OF BLOOD. SHOULD I GO TO THE MATERNITY HOSPITAL NOW
Posted Fri, 24 Aug 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Hi,

Home pregnancy tests are very accurate if done appropiately, usually about 99%.Pregnancy tests in general detect the presence of the hormone HCG in the urine.
False positive results can occur but they are very rare. Some of the causes of a false positive result include: HCG in the urine due to fertility medication, recent pregnancy or miscarriage ( small amount of the hormone remains in the blood and passes in the urine), taking longer than advised to read the strip and XXXXXXX leaking into the results window and lastly if the display is not read appropiately.

If this test was done ok and was positive and a subsequent test at your doctor's office was negative then unfortunately the possibility of a spontaneous miscarriage exists.

Most women when they have miscarriages may see: copious bleeding, blood clots, in some cases 'fleshy products' which tend to appear as thick clear mucus like material.In general persons also experience a cramping abdominal pain.

If you experience any of the above you should go to the maternity hospital immediately, if the bleeding you are experiencing now continues or gets worse , you should also consider going to be checked out as soon as possible.
In addition if you start to feel weak or lightheaded as a result of the bleeding, you should also seek immediate medical attention.

If the bleeding remains light and appears to be ceasing then you may not need to go urgently, but you should consider making an appointment to be seen within the week for a repeat pregnancy test and a possible ultrasound to check your uterus.

I hope this answers your question, feel free to ask any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: HPT showed positive. Found blood in urine and diagnosed as not pregnant. Should I go for maternity hospital? 17 minutes later
is there a chance of ectopic pregnancy because of reversal of my tubes. bleeding is only when i wipe myself not heavy my doctor said she will do a blood test in the morning will the blood test show that i am having a miscarriage or that i was pregnant or even that i am having a ectopic pregnant if i am

I Hope im not been a panic but i have on and off lower abdominal pain
regards XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 37 minutes later
Hi,
Reconstruction of the fallopian tubes is one the risk factors for ectopic pregnancy.The other risk factors would be previous ectopic, history of inflammation or infection of the tubes as in pelvic inflammatory disease (PID) which is a bacterial infection of the uterus and surrounding structures, if fallopian tube is unusually shaped or in women using IUD who get pregnant with the device in.

Ectopic usually causes severe abdominal or severe pain in the pelvis associated with the vaginal bleeding as well as a lightheaded or dizzy sensation as a result of the bleeding.

In this case, the cramping on and off pain may be due to an ectopic (usually severe pain but may be less in some persons), or due to miscarriage until proven otherwise by investigations done by your doctor. That would be your safest assumption.

In terms of the blood test , your doctor will likely be checking for HCG, the hormone the pregnancy tests detect. It's presence would indicate that there was or is a pregnancy. HCG levels are expected to be a certain amount based on the stage of pregnancy, if it is below that level then it may indicate a loss or an ectopic pregnancy.

If you are now having cramping pain with the bleeding, I think you need to consider going to see someone as soon as you can.
It would be better for someone to at least take a look and rule out any severe problems than for severe problems to get worse at home.

I hope this helps you and wish you the best
Feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor