Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

HIgh SGOT & SGPT levels. What can be the cause?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 913 Questions
MY SGOT & SGPT are high further i have not having Hepatitis problem non drinker/Smoker Kindly advice
Posted Sun, 17 Jun 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 26 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query

Fatty liver in terms of 5-10% of the weight of the liver can cause problems

It is usually associated either with alcohol and/or obesity - Diabetes and other causes and labelled as Alcoholic Liver disease or Non Alcoholic liver disease

The treatment depends on the cause of fatty liver

Your appears to be Non Alcoholic Liver disease, you should consult a good gastroentrologist in your area for further management

In the mean time :

In case you are obese or diabetic control weight and diabetes

Avoid fried and fermented meals
Add a good probiotic to your list of medications

Avoid medicines which can cause more damage to liver

Hope this helps
Am available for followup queries
Get well soon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor