Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

HIV test result negative after 17 days of contact. Is it accurate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 254 Questions
I took an p24 hiv test 17 days after the suspicious contact. The test was negative. Should i take it again? Is it accurate?
Posted Thu, 19 Apr 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. P V S Prasad 9 hours later
Thanks for your query.

The levels of p24 antigen increase after one to three weeks of infection. Therefore if you wish you may check once more at 21-28 days. The test is fairly accurate to detect early infection.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor