Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Got pain in shoulders with limited hand movements and lack of sleep. Arthritis? Treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 4917 Questions
Question
Hi dr. XXXXXXX
approximately 1 month ago till this moment I got a pain in mine shoulders.
Hands movement become limited and I could sleep only on my back.
My doctor told me it's titanitis but no prescribed the treatment.
In some reason I think it's arthritis. I'm 53 years old and have mild arthritis
in the both knees. Could you please suggest how can I get rid of this problem, if it possible.
Can some treatment to cope inflamation be used ?
Posted Mon, 29 Jul 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 58 minutes later
Hello,

I have studied your case.

Can you provide more details about your symptoms:
- Does the pain worsen/aggravate on exertion?
- Do you have numbness, tingling with/without weakness in hand ?

According to your history, it seems that you are having shoulder pericapsulitis [frozen shoulder]. Adhesion occurs between your shoulder joint capsule and gradually shoulder movement decreases .

Other close possibilities that can be the cause of pain is cervical disc bulge causing nerve compression.

A clinical examination and radiograph like X-ray shoulder and spine and if required MRI shoulder and spine can help us identify the cause. I would suggest these tests to you. You may discuss with your local doctor/orthopaedic surgeon and plan the tests.

Our patients of frozen shoulder usually get relief by analgesic and shoulder exercises and physiotherapy[ ultrasound and short wave diathermy]
Some patients require arthroscopic adhesiolysis, a key hole procedure to free the adhesiions in the joint, the last resort.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor