Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Got insect bite on thumb. Started itching and hard lump appeared. Any ideas?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9095 Questions
Hi, I was hiking about a month ago and something bit me on the thumb. It itched really bad at first and there was a hard lump. Then it didn't bother me until now. It is still a hard bump, and I can't tell if this is related, but my wrist, palm and arm are starting to hurt to the touch, any ideas?
Posted Sun, 12 May 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The small hard lump at the site of the insect bite is due to an inflammatory lump at the site. This is usually self limiting and resolves on its own without any treatment.
The pain in the wrist and palm are not likely to be related to the insect bite one month ago. This is more likely to be mild inflammation in the tendons or ligaments. You need to give it some rest for a while, use hot fomentation twice a day and local ointment for pain relief. Avoid gripping and lifting objects altogether. Keep it in most comfortable position or use a splint/crepe bandage most of the time (including at night) for best results. Watch for worsening of symptoms like increase in pain, appearance of swelling and tingling numbness in fingers. If you get any of these, visit your physician and get a check up done followed by investigations like X XXXXXXX or MRI.

It looks like it will resolve on its own in a couple of days. Do not take medications unless absolutely necessary.

I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor