Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Got hand job done in a massage parlor. Chances of HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 6053 Questions
Question
Hi doctor recently i went to a massage parlour the lady put her hands in to oil then massage me over the whole body for 30 minutes.after that she had taken oil in her hand and kept on penis and gave a hand job and for me ejaculation had happened.Is there any chance of getting hiv infection?Iam not sleeping also beacuse of this worroy just before 15 days.
Posted Mon, 3 Jun 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 9 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for the query

I can assure you that you are safe.
Hiv virus needs contact of XXXXXXX cut on the skin of both the partners.

It cannot be transmitted by towel or soap or just by touch with oil, as the virus cannot survive more than few seconds in air.

So do not worry at all.

Let me know if you have any other doubts.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Got hand job done in a massage parlor. Chances of HIV? 5 minutes later
shall i need to go for hiv testing?or i will leave this thing
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 minute later
Hey just relax.
You are totally safe, no need to go for testing.

Just forget about it. :)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor