Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Got dna pcr test for hiv 1 done after 12 days of exposure. Result negative. Should I go for hiv 2?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 5956 Questions
Question
after 12 days of possible exposure got a dna pcr test for hiv 1 which is negative do i need to test for hiv 2?
Posted Fri, 21 Jun 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for query.
Although HIV 2 infection is very low, but it is always better to get tested.
Its good that you have got dna PCR done.
It is the most sensitive test available and can detect even a single virus in your body,
This test gets positive even within a week of contact.

Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Wishing you good health.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Got dna pcr test for hiv 1 done after 12 days of exposure. Result negative. Should I go for hiv 2? 46 minutes later
thank you for your answer,which test is best for hiv 2 and now do i need another hiv test to be sure(i mean dna pcr test at 12 days is good enough or not)??
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 48 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for the follow up.

Yes, dna PCR is good enough, you don't need another test.

For HIV-2 also you can do dna PCR.
Else you can go for 4th generation ELISA, however this test can be done only after 3 months.

In my view you can just relax, if HIV-1 is negative.
HIV 2 is seen only in African countries.

Let me know if you have any other doubts.

Thank you,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor