Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Got cut and slight bleeding during threading, thread felt wet. Are there any chances of infection if saliva has touched the cut?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1337 Questions
Hi . recently had threading at a salon , got a cut and slight bleeding .
felt the thread little wet , as the salonist was holding in the mouth and threading.
Are there any chances of infection if the saliva has touched the cut mark?
Posted Thu, 12 Apr 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Tauseef 1 hour later

Thank you for the query.


1.) When did this happen?
2.) How exactly did you get the cut?
3.) Are you sure that she has touched your skin with that part that she had taken in her mouth? Because they normally hold one end of the thread into their mouth for support and do threading with the rest?
4.) Do you know the sexual history of this person?

All these factors come into consideration to answer your query better.

If the person is not infected, then the chances of you getting infected are nil.

Awaiting your reply.

Dr. Mohammed Tauseef.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor