Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Got cough after using bleach at home. No headache, sore throat, chest pain. Any infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11712 Questions
I was cleaning mold with bleach had lots of ventilation however my grandchild threw up once and has a cough
took him to doctor the doctor gave him cough syrup but he is tired he has no headache and no sore throat no chest pain he is ten years old says he has no troublebreathing but not sure if he has flu or to much exposure to bleach
fumes or both what can i do to ease his cough and is being tired part of flu
Posted Wed, 20 Feb 2013 in Environmental and Occupational Hazards
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The symptoms of cough and tiredness could be due to flu. Being tired is not likely to be related to the exposure to the bleach fumes.
Usually viral fevers will subside on their own within a week or two unless they get complicated.
Your grandson can do steam inhalation for relief. Keep well hydrated with plenty of warm fluids and especially fruit juices.
Keep warm, avoid exposure to cold as this could aggravate the problem.
Give hm plenty of fresh fruits and XXXXXXX leafy vegetables. Eat high protein diet like cereals, pulses, chicken, lean meat, eggs.
He can take cough suppressants if the cough is not subsiding. Also if yellow colour sputum or shortness of breath develops then you may need to consult with the Doctor.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Got cough after using bleach at home. No headache, sore throat, chest pain. Any infection? 16 hours later
he is feeling much better today no sputum and a lot less tired thank you.
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 hours later
Thank you.
It is good that he is feeling better now.
I am glad I could help.
You can consult me again directly through my profile URL
I wish you the very best in whatever you do.
Warm regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor