Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Got blowjob done. Used opened condom and put into penis. Can it cause AIDS and STD?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1969
Answered : 17665 Questions
Question
Hello Doctor,
I went to massage parlor. The lady tempted me and we went for blowjob. She got the opened condom and put into my penis and done the bjob. After she done, I came to know that from one source, they may reuse the condoms over there . Now, I am fearing very lot. Can anyone tell me will it cause Aids or any other STD problems to me ? What kind of problems or disease I will get. I am not able to sleep. Please help me asap.
Posted Mon, 7 Oct 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani 7 days later
Brief Answer:
Rare risk of STD, go for rapid diagnostic test

Detailed Answer:
Hi, XXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.
Your tension for having STD is quite genuine.
But there might be rare risk of having STD if condom was already used by the person who is having this type of disease. If that man is not having STD then there is less risk of the disease.
So this is very confusing problem.

To remove tension, in spite of not having any symptoms of STD go for blood test for STD, possible earliest by rapid diagnostic test after 2-3 weeks to rule out STD.

I hope, I answered your query. If you have further query or clarification, please write back.

Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor