Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Got ankle sprain. Swelling and bruise appeared with pain and tingling sensation. What is wrong?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2014
Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5931 Questions
Question
I have sprained my ankle. There is swelling bruising and pain. I can move my foots and toes without pain. And slightly move my ankle with minimal pain. I am 2 days in to the injury and my foot has begun to tingle. I am very concerned about the tingling.
Posted Sat, 27 Apr 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 3 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query

During ankle sprain,there might be possibility of injury to the superficial nerve fibers.
This might be the cause of tingling. Do not worry about this . It will recover in 1 to 2 weeks. Follow the principle of RICE (rest, icing,compression by crepe bandage but not too tight, elevation of foot and ankle).

Hope I have answered your query .Let me know if you have any more concern.
Please accept my answer if you have no further query.

Wishing you speedy recovery.

Regards
Dr Saurabh Gupta
Orthopaedic Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor