Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Given injection to a child without gloves. Noticed blood on hand. Washes with antiseptic. What are the chances of having HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 983 Questions
Today I gave one little child an injection without gloves and I used cotton to clean a small drop of blood that just came out.In my other hand,I noticed a really small cut,but it was not bleeding at the time.Afterwards,I immediately used antiseptic to wash my hands.Supposing the child is HIV positive,what are the chances of contracting the virus and when is the right time to get tested?
Posted Mon, 13 Aug 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Aparna Kohli 23 minutes later
Thanks for writing in.
Even if the child was HIV positive, what you had was a mild exposure. The exact chances of transmission are not known. The chances of transmission in percutaneous exposure ( where you are actually stuck by an infected needle) would be 0.3%. So it would be lower than that.
Before the PEP is started, we would need to do a baseline rapid HIV testing. As of now, I would suggest that you see a physician and talk about post exposure prophylaxis. We would need to give zidovudine and lamivudine. This would be given for 4 weeks. This would strongly reduce the chances of getting infected.
Subsequent testing needs to be done at 3 months and 6 months.
I hope I have addressed your concerns.
Let me know if you have any questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor