Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Getting puss where i wear titanium ear ring. Applied T.bact. What antibiotic should i take?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2525 Questions
Question
Hi,

I am wearing a titanium ear ring in the lower part of the ear from past 5-6 months.Yesterday while sleeping,I injured
the back side of the ear.I had/have very little bleeding and pus formation with very mild swelling.

I am adviced to take ointment T.bact(Mupirocin Ointment) along with levofloxacin 250 mg both twice daily.
Can I just go along with the ointment escaping the antibiotic dosage.

I have uploaded my pic with the ointment applied.


Regards
XXXXXXX
Posted Thu, 3 Jan 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 5 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. From the image, it seems to be a mild infection.

2. Titanium is inert. The damage must have been accidental.

3. A long as the fever, swelling and pain is mild, you may avoid antibiotics.

4. Keep a local physician's informed. Keep the ear clean and dry.

5. If you feel that the infection is not responding or increasing in size, do not hesitate to take the antibiotics.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Getting puss where i wear titanium ear ring. Applied T.bact. What antibiotic should i take? 8 hours later
Hi,

Thanks Sir!!

I have just uploaded my today's ear pic since y'days weren't so clear, for your recommendations.

Let me know if ointmnets are fine to dealt with it.

Regards
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 9 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

This should settle down with local ointment application only.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Getting puss where i wear titanium ear ring. Applied T.bact. What antibiotic should i take? 13 hours later
Thanks Sir!!

I uploaded my todays pic too.I think while cleaning it up I removed the white covering coming over the wound or I am not sure If its the same.Looks like its healing.

Please have a look into the image (IMAG0561.jpg) and let me know.

Regards
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 43 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. The healing is progressing well.

2. The other issue is whether the earring hole will remain open or usable after the infection subsides.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Getting puss where i wear titanium ear ring. Applied T.bact. What antibiotic should i take? 10 minutes later
Thanks Sir!

So usually how many day will it take more for the wound to be normal??


I am not planning to wear the ring again anyways in near future.


Regards
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 13 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. Usually a week or two is required for complete healing.Tenderness may persist for longer as XXXXXXX healing and fibrosis takes longer to heal.

2. Healing is faster if the infection is reduced. Antibiotics will speed up the healing time.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Getting puss where i wear titanium ear ring. Applied T.bact. What antibiotic should i take? 25 minutes later
Ok Sir!

1)As adviced by you I aint taking any oral dosage of antibiotics.


2)Its just the Mupirocin ointment that I am applying twice daily after cleaning of wound .

That should be fine right?

Regards
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 4 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

Yes, do not worry. This should be fine.

Wishing you a speedy recovery,

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor