Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Getting on and off irregular shaped rough red lump. Does skin caner appears this quickly?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
I have a irregularly shaped rough red XXXXXXX larger than a pencil eraser on my XXXXXXX that was not there yesterday. Does skin caner appear this quickly?
Posted Fri, 31 Aug 2012 in Skin Cancer
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 2 hours later
Thanks for putting up your problem at Healthcare Magic!
No cancer is known to occur that fast, but infections are known to occur even more rapidly than that!
Most likely it is a bruise due to some inadvertent trauma and would subside by itself in next 7-10 days.
It may be a local infection- a cellulitis or an erysipelas if it is painful and if you are sure you did not got injured the previous day.
In that case you would need antibiotics in supervision of your physician.
I hope the advise would be helpful for you.
Take Care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor