Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Getting headache, stomach ache, cold and started shivering. Blood and urine test normal. What is wrong?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 961 Questions
yesterday i started getting cold & then shivering voilently with stomach pain that is not in one area as it moves around, i then had a temperature and was going hold then cold + i had a bad headache. i went to A&E and the xrayed my stomach , took bloods & pee sample & said theres nothing wrong with me. this has happened twice now in a 1 mth period.
Posted Wed, 1 May 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Prasad Akole 23 minutes later

Viral fevers may cause all these and may not show anything on routine basic labs, except normal or low WBC counts.

Other causes of infection should be sought.

Did you have loose stools, vomiting?
Did you have cough, expectoration, wheezing, sore throat?
Do you still have upper abdominal pain?
Do you have burning urination?
Is the fever high and continuous or intermittent?
Was an Xray of the chest done?

You may take plain paracetamol upto 1 gm 4 times a day for symptomatic relief.

It would greatly help if you could any reports here using the uploading service available on this site just below the text box. You can email the reports / scans to
YYYY@YYYY with subject- (Attn: Dr. Prasad Akole)

Other differentials would be many and I would need answers to above and any additional description you may add.

I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily. I would be glad to answer any further queries.
Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at
Good Luck!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Getting headache, stomach ache, cold and started shivering. Blood and urine test normal. What is wrong? 56 minutes later
Hi Dr. XXXXXXX Akole,

my stool was normal but a little blood in it yesterday.i Vomited when i was at E.R only once . no cough, expectoration, wheezing or sore throat. It is morning here & i couldnt sleep very well because of a upper abdominal pain but it moves from one side to the other. no burning urination. the fever came on suddenly yesterday lunch time new zealand time. i went cold as shivering then hot as but hosptital said temp was only 37.8 deg taken under tongue. the fever lasted approx 6 hrs then i went home. i have been taking paracemtol. i still have an headache. they did do an chest xray & they said all was fine. is the WBC whit blood counts level?
any help would b appeciated
Answered by Dr. Prasad Akole 7 hours later
Thanks for the update.

WBC (white blood cell) count may be raised in bacterial infections and low or normal in viral infections.

The updated info makes me think of an infective dysentry (gastro-enteritis) as a good possibility. Respiratory cause is out.

You may develop loose stools with blood and mucus.
Keep a watch on fever, abdominal distension, vomiting.
Paracetamol is alright.

Ulcerative bowel pathology, pancreatitis are possible. recurrent colitis is possible in parasitic infestations like amoebiasis. (amoebic dysentry)

If you do not get relief, you must have an abdomino-pelvic sonography done. If loose motions occur, a stool routine is recommended.
Keep drinking good quantity of water/ liquids.avoid spicy, oily food and alcohols.

What treatment (any antibiotics) has been started?
If you could upload your test reports, it would add to my precision in advice.
You may directly ask me at

Take care.Good luck!!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor