Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Get sharp pain in throat while walking. Recently recovered from chest infection. Suggestions?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
I am a 62 year old female who recently had a chest infection which was treated with antibiotics. The nasty phlegm and cough have gone but I get a sharp pain (not a sore throat) in my throat when walking, particularly when the air is cold and worse when walking uphill. Any advice would be welcome
Posted Thu, 6 Jun 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 2 hours later
Thank you for putting up your problem to Healthcare Magic!
You are having the convalescent stage of the upper respiratory tract infection.
The tenacious sputum and the soreness or pain in the throat can be eased out in this stage with saline gargles and the decongestant medicines or commonly called the cold remedy medicines which you can take OTC.
take the treatment for 5-7 days to come.
You should avoid driving and operating any complex machinery because the anti-cold remedies impair judgements.
I hope this information would be both informative and helpful for you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor