Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Fingertip is amputated. Not able to bend the finger. Possibility of tendon or ligament damage?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9094 Questions
I caught my middle and fourth finger in a car door a year ago,fingertip amputation,I have been attending physio for a year and seeing the doctor monthly. I still cannot bend them and now there are two lumps in the palm of my hand. i am scheduled to see a hand surgeon in two months, any chance someone can help me? My fingers will not bend at all. I did not break any bones but am wondering if there was tendon or ligament damage? Would that show in x-rays?
Posted Thu, 11 Oct 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The appearance of the lump and the persistent pain in the area is suggestive of an inflammation in the tendons like tendonitis. An X-ray is not likely to detect the cause. An MRI of the area will be most helpful in finding out the cause of such soft tissue swellings.
Consulting a hand surgeon will be the best option. Till then do a hot fomentation at least thrice daily and apply a local analgesic gel over the area for symptomatic relief.
You can get some good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Fingertip is amputated. Not able to bend the finger. Possibility of tendon or ligament damage? 12 hours later
What I am wondering is about tendon damage because after a year of physio, fingers will not bend. Do you think there is tendon damage from the car door and if so can it be fixed a year later? The lumps have only just appeared, I have not bee able to bend them since the accident a year ago. Physio 3 times a week, mirror shadowbox and exercises at home 3 times daily. I find it's long for no improvement.
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 6 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
If there is no improvement for last one year then a tendon injury is a likely possibility. Repair of tendons is possible after one year in some cases if the blood supply is intact in the area. You need an evaluation by a hand surgeon to detect the cause.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor