Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Feeling heart beat in throat. Echo cardiogram, EKG, blood tests came normal. Is this anxiety?

Feb 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3176 Questions
Hello, I am XXXXXXX

Today I went to the doctor and told him that throughout the past two months, I have been able to feel my heart beat in my throat ( or at least started to notice it) , right after getting two vaccines ( received the first Gardasil and Menactra vaccines combined on December 6, 2012 ) Around a month ago, I had an Echocardiogram , two EKG's, two blood tests, and everything cameback normal. He said it was not my imagination that I can hear my heart beating loudly in my throat, he heard it too, but that it was normal and has seen other patients with the same condition. I just have to "tune out" the heartbeat to the point where I do not pay attention to it anymore, that I have to learn to live with it, and just relax my mind. My heart is completely healthy. My question is, should I trust him in not worrying about my heart beating louder than normal? Is there a possibility that vaccines can alter the body's chemistry or functionality at all? Coincidentally, the first ( and only) dose of the Gardasil vaccine I received was given in my left arm. I was too scared to finish the second and third doses of the vaccine because of the above situation.

I have suffered terrible anxiety (although it has gotten better lately) as I feel it is not normal to have your heartbeat being felt on your throat on a permanent basis. I have touched my friends throats to see if their heartbeats can be felt there, but it seems I am the only person whose heart beats abnormally loud in that area specifically. I have never smoked, drink very rarely and in very small amounts, and have never used drugs of any kind.

I am 21 years old, a student, 5 feet 1 inch, and weigh 122 lbs.

Any input is highly appreciated. I just need to relieve this horrible feeling that the loud heartbeat I am experiencing will not consequently turn into heart disease of any sort in the future. I have no history of heart disease in my family nor do I currently have any other diseases that might be contributors to this.

Thank you.

Posted Tue, 5 Mar 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 2 hours later
Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic,
I went through your complaints of feeling your heart beat in the throat and your concerns of its relation to the vaccination.
1.As you have been examined and evaluated by a doctor with Echocardiogram,EKG,
and blood tests and this evaluation is normal. So this rules out any structural,
functional heart problems. So nothing to worry.
2.You can trust your doctor as he told your heart is healthy after examination and
evaluation of your heart with investigations.
3.Vaccine will cause increased production of antibodies against a particular disease
and it doesn't alter the body's chemistry and functionality.
4.I advise you to discuss this episode with your regular doctor, and finish the
remaining doses of your vaccination as per the schedule after taking his advise.
5.As you don't have any underlying heart problem, risk factors for heart disease,
this feeling of loud heart beat won't lead to any heart disease of any sort in the
Hope I have answered your all concerns, if you have any clarification please let me know.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Feeling heart beat in throat. Echo cardiogram, EKG, blood tests came normal. Is this anxiety? 2 hours later
Is it normal to feel your heartbeat in your throat generally?
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 13 minutes later
Thank you for your query,
In anxiety, anemia and hyperthyroidism heart beat will be felt by subjects and it is known as palpitations.
But feeling heartbeat in the throat is unusual, but your heart evaluation is normal. So I think this feeling is due to anxiety in view of the fear of remained vaccine doses.
But I advise you to consult an ENT specialist for the examination of your throat to rule out any vascular malformation by direct examination of your throat and to clarify your apprehension.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor