Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Feeling dizzy and losing weight. Thyroid blood test done. Do I have hypothyroidism according to the report?

Aug 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 362 Questions
Hi , this is XXXXXXX 31 years old from India. my query is related to my recent Thyroid blood test
TSH - 3.8
T3 - 3.31
T4 - 1.11
as per my GP in india, i m normal but i have read online that refernec range is changed internationally so i m Hypo by international range.
Need your opinion on the same

following is my history and symptoms
1. problems started 4 years back with alot of emotional and work stress
2. i started having stiff neck muscles and back pain ( i thought that its due to my computer working, i m graphic designer with hectic work schedules and deadlines)
3. i started feeling dizzy and world seemed unreal sometimes, this made me super anxious and panicked ( went to ENT he checked b12 nad thyroid, although i dont remember the values but they were all fine.)
4. went to psychiatrist he gave me pexidep 25 and clonozepam for anxiety and panick attacks ( took it for almost 2 years and then i stopped it coz i never felt really improved) i gained some weight though.
5. got CT scan of head, ears to figure out why i feel dizzy..i got somthing cleared that my neck and back was the main reason of dizzyness, my back and neck was so sensitive to strain that even driving car cud start making me dizzy for 2 days.
6. started some new symptoms related to stomach gas and constipation. i started loosing weight, lost around 25 kgs in 1.5 years. ( from dec 2009 to 2011 , 78 to 51 kg) i stopped going to office and started working from home
7. my eyes were very sensitive to sunlight and motion.
my body was so sensitive to exertion that i used to get fever with 1 day exertion..
8. extreme stomach gas and constipation and lexatives helped for constipation, upper stomach bloating made me breathless many times ( got endoscopy done- normal, took antacids - didnt help)
9. felt totally weak, cold and fatigued after bowel movement everytime
10. LFT and KFT and other blooed tests were all fine
11. couldnt tolerate cold weather much. although i used to feel normal when sleeping but in day time i couldnt bear cold weather of new delhi.
11. started doing physical excercise and started feeling little better. strted taking protein shake. althouhg protein shake made me more constipated, i started taking alot of XXXXXXX leafy vegetables and fibre.
12. spinach helped me little with stomach gas. i have to take spinach 2 times a day to feel less bloated.
13. started taking small dosages of digestive enzymes.
14. gained 2-3 kgs over last year but agian loosing it since dec 2012.

above is my history
my current symptoms are
1. body feels stiff and anxious if i dont do excercise for 2-3 days
2. cant tolerate cold weather easily
3. vitamin d3 is low in recent test - 7.5
4. constipation and gas, cant digest protein diet.
5 feel verrry sleepy and lack of energy if i do little heavy excercise on prev day
6. i started taking calcid3 tablet everynight since 1 helped me with my body aches everyday.
7. suddennly feel weak sometimes in day, checked blood sugar - normal, BP is little low (110 over
62 sometimes)

i know its a long list. but i still have missed many things.
plz suggest if this looks like i need some concern over thyroid issues.
Posted Sun, 17 Feb 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Madhuri Patil 11 hours later

Thank you for the query.

First, even though the international ranges for thyroid function tests have changed please be assured that you do not have hypothyroidism.

Secondly, the weight loss is certainly significant and the associated symptoms warn one to check AM cortisol, which is done empty stomach before 8 am. Along with this, you MUST do Hemoglobin, Total WBC count, Differential count, ESR, random sugar, anti-TPO, Vit B 12 levels, and Serum potassium and serum Sodium levels.

Did you notice darker discoloration of your skin and the palm creases during this weight loss? Please let me know.

Meanwhile take Calcirol satchets (Vit D supplements) one per day for 10 days for vit D deficiency.

We shall discuss about your symptoms once you let me know the reports of the tests I have suggested here as I feel low cortisol might be a reason for all these symptoms.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Feeling dizzy and losing weight. Thyroid blood test done. Do I have hypothyroidism according to the report? 1 hour later
Thanks Doctor,
i will get the above mentioned tests tomm morning...

although i have got some tests done last month
haemoglobin - 14.2 (is same since last 2 years)
TLC - 6100

polymorphs - 89
lymphosytes - 10
eisonophils - 01
monocytes - 00
basophils - 00

fasting insulin - 5.8
blood sugar fasting - 79

Lipid profile - ok
vitaminb12 - 598

i will get the AM cortisol, anti TPO, and serum potassium an sodium tests done asap.

as far as discoloration of hands skin is concerned, i never noticed it..may be i dont know how that looks..
Answered by Dr. Madhuri Patil 12 minutes later
Polymorphs are slightly more and hence get ESR test also done with the others. Shall wait for the reports.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Feeling dizzy and losing weight. Thyroid blood test done. Do I have hypothyroidism according to the report? 30 hours later
Hello Doctor, i have got the reports of the required tests..

Anti TPO - 0.23 (00-5.6)
ESR - 04 (0-30)
AM cortisol - 14.1 (3.2-19.1)
sodium - 139 (135-148)
potassium - 4.0 (3.5-5.5)

along with i have got few other tests as well
DHEA, Testosteron
candida albeican antibody

these reports will be recvd tomm..

following are my current symptoms..

A lot of gas and Constipation, constipation relieves by laxatives only
Feel mild nausea almost all day after good bowel movement
Nausea relives after passing a lot of gas through belching or flatulence
More flatulence when lay down, more belching when sit
Protein( egg, meat, or protein shakes) constipates me more

Feel stiffness and restlessness, specially in back and neck and sometimes jaws
Exercise helps a lot with stiffness.
Stiffness worst in morning after 1 hr after waking - if i didnt do excercise on prev day's eve
feel better after lunch..bit relaxed and less stiff.
Feel good when relax or sleep
I prefer to be tired thn anxious coz that way I can atleast sit and relax.

Dizziness/unbalanced feeling
I believe it is muscle related coz shoulder exercise decrease the dizziness by 50%
Cant tolerate driving in bright sunlight or in night.
Eyes get tired easily while driving ad I get red eyes if I strain too much for a day
Ice pack on eyes helps
feel disoriented many times if my eyes are very tired.
Answered by Dr. Madhuri Patil 3 hours later
I find the reports to be normal. But the weight loss is too much to ignore. For your constipation and gas problem try taking Tab pantocid 40 mg 40 minutes before anything you consume in the morning hours. If you are already taking it then take one more tablet 40 minutes before evening meal. That will decrease the flatulence. It is available over the counter. Do not try any protein XXXXXXX foods for time being- including plain milk, tea, coffee, thick dals, Rajma and other beans, non vegetarian proteins. Take Lactulose syrup 3 tsp at bedtime for relief from the constipation for 2 weeks. (available over the counter)
You will need to see a good physician or Gastroenterologist if your problem of flatulence continues and you need this medication to relieve the symptoms always (say even after two weeks). The Gastroenterologist will ask you to do liver function tests and Endoscopy to see if anything else is there causing both flatulence as well as the weight loss.
I feel your weight loss and loss of lean mass from the body is the reason for muscle restlessness. But stiffness can be due to neuronal irritation caused by your consistently same neck and back position. You have already mentioned that physical exercise helps you. Taking vit D supplements will also improve this symptom of yours.
Due to weight loss you have negative energy balance which makes you feel fatigued. I would say keep a routine of relaxing for about 10 to 20 minutes every 3 hourly and it will help your body muscles, your eyes and also try to consume fresh fruits during that break. I do not see any problem in the blood test but please see a good physician specialized in XXXXXXX medicine or a good Gastroeneterologist as advising you further online seems beyond my scope. Your thorough clinical assessment has to be done when the reports are so normal.
I hope this helps you. Please let me know what the doctor says. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Feeling dizzy and losing weight. Thyroid blood test done. Do I have hypothyroidism according to the report? 11 minutes later
thanks for detailed reply..
i went to 2-3 gastroenterologist...
got LFT twice and KFT as well..
there were all fine except very minor abnormality in KFT, which never concerned him.
i think my problem might only be overthinking... :)

thanks so much for all the support...
will keep u updated if something comes up ...
Answered by Dr. Madhuri Patil 4 minutes later
Take care and keep watch that you do not lose weight further. Eat very mild and healthy, homemade food. You might start putting on weight slowly. Avoid fruit juices in the market and soft drinks and fruit drinks also as the preservatives used in them also make gastric irritation and lots of flatulence. All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor