Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Feel like going to toilet after meal, passing liquid stool, taken ORS. May have irritable bowel syndrome

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
I may have irritable bowel syndrome ....feel like going to toilet after meal...passing liquid stool like XXXXXXX soil for two days ..not taken medicine so far ..only ORS. Pl help. This occured on earlier two occasions too.---XXXXXXX male 48
Posted Sat, 9 Jun 2012 in IBS(Irritable Bowel Syndrome)
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 25 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

There are two types of IBS.One is diarrhoea type which you are having and another is with constipation.

In case of IBS the intestine become hyperactive and when there is any form stress to the body, mostly mental stress the symptoms aggravates and you have problems.

What you should do at present is

>Have plenty of fluids
>Take light diet, more of liquids like soups, juices etc.
>Find out the reason for stress if any you have.
>Take rest.
>Continue with ORS.
>In case the frequency is very much you may need anti motility drugs to stop them.
>consult your physician in case you have some other problem like pain in abdomen, fever, vomiting etc.which may point towards possibility of associated infection.

Along with all this, please try yoga and meditation in routine which will surely help in your condition.

Have habit of taking regular meals, avoid fast and over eating.

I hope this helps

Do write again if you have something more to ask.

In case you do not have further query, please accept the answer.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Feel like going to toilet after meal, passing liquid stool, taken ORS. May have irritable bowel syndrome 39 hours later

Stress may be one reason may be right.
Should I take one of the following as antimotility in case problem persist :/ /

Norflox TZ
Metrogyl / Flagyl

kindly suggest .
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 1 hour later

Good to hear from you again.

The drugs that you have mentioned are antibiotics and should not be taken unless you have some infection. They will not have any effect in the absence of infection.

You can take some home remedies like black coffee etc.

Anti motility drugs are normally available over the counter, still it is better that you get it prescribed from your doctor.

Please do try non medical measures first.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor