Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Feeble pulse beat,quiet blood pressure

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 9589 Questions
My doctor says my blood pressure is hard to read because it is "quiet". Why is it quiest? is that bad or good?
Posted Mon, 30 Apr 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 24 minutes later
Thanks for writing to us.
Having a quiet blood pressure means that the pulse beat that is heard on stethoscope is very feeble and sometimes hard to detect.
If the blood pressure in such a person is not monitored carefully, it can make you record a false higher reading specially of the diastolic blood pressure.
There is no specific cause of this as it is not a problem. It is just a normal physiological variation. The electronic blood pressure instruments can tell you the correct reading as its sensors are better and this reading can be cross checked manually to know your correct blood pressure readings.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Feeble pulse beat,quiet blood pressure 1 hour later
I bought a blood pressure cuff, Omron, but I keep getting an error, that it can't detect the pressure wave. Is there a better one? Should I get a manual cuff and learn to do it myself? I have high BP even though I'm taking meds, and I'm worried about it.
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later

Thanks for writing again.

Regarding the blood pressure monitoring machine, the arm cuff is more accurate as compared to the wrist cuff. May be something is wrong with your machine's sensors.

Even if you learn to measure blood pressure yourself it is difficult to measure one's own B. P.

For self monitoring, electronic instruments are always preferred.

You can also get it checked manually every week by a doctor or nurse which would be the best.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor