Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Facing hair loss problem. Is it safe to take evion 400 capsules?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1390 Questions
hello..I'm XXXXXXX Male 29 yrs...m facing from hair loss. can i use Evion 400 capsules
Posted Sun, 20 Jan 2013 in Hair Loss
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 55 minutes later
Thanks for writing in.

In your age group stress ,hormonal factors, nutritional deficiency causes hair loss.
Evion is vitamin E capsule.It is useful for skin and mucosal membrane and eyes.
It does not play much role in hair loss.
Instead of it you should maintain a good diet.
Diet in your case should include XXXXXXX leafy vegetables in diet also take fresh fruits,fruit juices, amla,lemon juice in diet. include soya products in diet as they have good quality proteins.

Also 1 tablet of multivitamin multimineral amino acids daily can help a lot in preventing hair loss.One such supplement is available called Keraglo men capsule.One capsule daily is recommended covers all the dietary requirements.If you take one such capsule per day no dietary modification is advised.It will prevent hair fall and cause strenghthening of hair.
Hope this helps.

I will be available for follow up.
Wishing you good health.

Hair nail skin specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor