Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Eyes become sensitive to sunlight after laser surgery. Family history of retinitis pigmentosa. Cure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1977
Answered : 1038 Questions

i had short vision (-0.75)left and (-1) right eye till XXXXXXX 2012. in XXXXXXX 2012 i got a laser surgery done which improved my vision and now i can see objects of far off.

vision is okay with the 2 eyes combined, but my vision for right eye has not improved. also i feel little uncomfortable with my vision during night time (which was not before lasik).

also i feel very sensitive towards sunlight.

i feel that i see more black levels as compared before my surgery.

My father is suffering from retinitis pigmentosa.

can you please advise my next step.
Posted Wed, 20 Mar 2013 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 7 hours later
thanks for sending your query to us.
I feel that you are fine with little cause for concern.
At times very small difference in the vision between two eyes is common.It can be corrected by glasses but that is what we want to avoid.
there can be a small increase in floaters with the passage of time and that happens in cases of myopia.This does not require any treatment,at best you can have vit.c 500 mg.once a day for 6 weeks.
your father's RP is again not much cause of concern as if you were to have it ,you would have had it by now.Since you have not had RP by now chances of RP effecting you are remote and they become lesser as the time passes.
Lead a normal healthy life ,and you can use good quality sun glasses for sensitivity to light.
please do get back to me in case of any further query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Eyes become sensitive to sunlight after laser surgery. Family history of retinitis pigmentosa. Cure? 37 hours later
Thanks Doctor,

I have started taking limcee500 once a day.

i mentioned that i have started feeling uncomfortable during night vision, more concentration is required while driving/walking in night as compared to before lasik.
is this leading to any big problem or will it with my intake of vitamin C?

What are symptoms of RP as i have not got any diagnosis done for the same.

any diet that i need to follow or any food which i need to avoid. my work requires minimum 8 hours on laptop/PC.

Please advise.
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 9 hours later
Thanks for getting back to us.
You should rest assured that there is no possibility of RP with you because you have already been examined for RP before lasik.
Vit. C will in due course will help for floaters.
Do not worry about night vision as you are fine.
There is not much in your control as far as RP is concerned as it is a genetic disorder.
Lead a normal healthy life and do not worry.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ophthalmologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor