Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Excessive saliva and bad taste in mouth after nissen fundoplication surgery. Any advice?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 920 Questions
Question
Doctor

I had nissen fundoplication surgery one month ago. The procedure seem to have stopped the GERD as I do not have acid reflux but I have other issues:
-excess saliva
-A very bad taste in my mouth
-Food seems to be moving slowly and painfully thru my system after anywhere from 20 minutes to 2 hours after eating.
-Sometimes a feeling that food is stuck in the bottom of my throat

Can you advise

I had gone on a soft diet but am thinking about going back to all liquid diet
Posted Sat, 23 Feb 2013 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 40 minutes later
Hi

Thanks for writing in

Has this started immediately after you started regular meals or was it normal for some time and gradually it has worsened ?

Till some conclusive diagnosis is arrived at you may plan shifting to a liquid diet

Also seek an appointment with your operating surgeon

Write back with the information asked for and I will try to help you out

Wishing you a healthy life ahead
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Excessive saliva and bad taste in mouth after nissen fundoplication surgery. Any advice? 6 minutes later
Dr Ajit

The bad taste and excess saliva has been with me since the surgery

I have not been on a regular diet yet--at the most I went from liquid to soft.

I am just wondering if it may be just the aftermath of the sugery and areas that are swollen and have yet to heal--and I just need to give it more time--I read that for some people it can be over 6 weeks before healing settles in

I understand the esphogaus (sp?) shrinks up alot and then expands as time goes on.

Thanks XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing in again

Your understanding about your disease is perfect

It would take around six weeks for the tissue to recover from surgical insult

Take some chewable vitamin c that will help alter the bad taste

Wait for another fortnight or so , till then remain on liquid and if tolerable soft diet only

Hope this helps

Do write back in case of doubts
Wishing you a healthy life ahead

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor