Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Dwarfness, sleeplessness, weight loss, hair fall, weak bones. Blood, urine, thyroid test done. Taking calcarea phos. Advise

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 848 Questions
I am 33 years old male my height 160cm weigh 53kg
I am writing this mail to seek your kind advise/opinion about my health
problems which I am suffering by sleepless weightloss,hairfall lot since
long years. I really want to grow taller for at least 2 inches so I have
been taken a lot of medicine like calcirol sachest,CY YUM,protiene powders
and calcium supliments since I was 20 years old but there are no change or
height growth taken place.
My whole body is look like a child of 18 years old .My both legs and hands
are short and very tiny (like skeleton).Actualy i don't have any
health problems ( the problem is high cortisol and high blood sugarAC and high Testosterone) and my both hands and legs
are always shaking and voice also very weak like a 15 years old child.
Actualy my bones are very slim and tiny like that of a child at the age of
6 and 13 I got a jaundise so I used to take a lot of medicine at the age of 9 I got a surgery into my leg due a
accident after 13 I have not grown anymore
I request you to please suggest/advise me for which medicine in order to
above facts which I needed to be used I hope your kindself will help me to
get rid of my current problems and please suggest for a permanent remedy
.my parents and siblims are healthy and they
are taller than me .

(My blood sugar AC -99 mg %..........(.Normal range70-100),
Blood sugar PC -115 mg % .................................(80-140
Doctar what i should do? What kind of medicine should i use?
I consulted many docters and even tried hompc as well.i am really desperate
as it has affected me a lot mentally
I am looking forward to your expert opinion
Thnks in advance
*Blood Hormonology*
Somatomedine C (IGF-1)
210 µg/L
27, 30 nmol/*L
Reference values * women µg/L * men µg/L
- 2 month to 5 years 34 - 172 27 - 114
- 6 to 8 years 80 - 244 55 - 206
- 9 to 11 years 87 - 399 85 - 249
-12 to 15 years 188 - 510 115 - 498
-16 to 20 years 268 - 471 247 - 482
-21 to 24 years 149 - 332 188 - 400
-25 to 39 years 108 - 247 96 - 228
-40 to 54 years 93 - 245 88 - 210
-55 to 60 years 54 - 204 55 - 186
-60 to 70 years 94 - 225 94 - 225
-70 to 80 years 81 - 144 81 - 144
Test Result Units Reference Range Method
Estradiol (E2)
(17 Beta Estradiol) 35.0 pg/mL 11 - 44 CMIA*
*Total urine volume LI
* 2900 mL
Urinary Hormonology
Free cortisol - Compound F (Extraction - RIA) * LI
52 µg/24h
Reference values
143 {20-50 µg/24h
55-138 nmol/24h

Testosterone-Total 30.83 nmol/L 5.76-30.43 CMIA SERUM

Blood Hormonology
* ACTH-Corticotrophine
* 10,0 pmol/L
* 45,5 ng/L
- at 8 a.m.: 1.6 to 13.9 pmol/L
-am 4p.m.: level decreased at 50% of 8 a.m. values
TSH(Thyroid Stimulating Hormone) 2.2468 pIU/mL 0.470- 4.640 CMIA

Total T4(Thyroxine-Total 74.0 nmol/L 58.0-161.0 CMIA

Doctor, My bood sugar, Free Cortsol and Testosterone are very high and i heard if cortisol goes high it will causes to cushing what i should do to decrease my cortisol level ,Blood sugar AC and Testosterone? Could you please suggest me a medicine? i have been facing these problems since i was 8 years old.
My blood sugar AC -99 mg %
Free cortisol - Compound F (Extraction - RIA) * LI
Reference Value
52 µg/24h {20-50 µg/24h
143 nmol/24h (55-138 nmol/24h)

Testosterone-Total 30.83 nmol/L ( 5.76-30.43 )
My doctor prescibed me calcarea phos,Phosphorus 1 M,and Thyroidinium 3x but phosphorus 1m and Thyroidinium are not available or banned in UAE so i have taking CALCAREA PHOS only.Now i plan to try some medications like BARYTA CARB 30,SILICEA 12X and SYMPHYTUM Q .Doctor,If I use these medicines is there any possiblity to get rid of my current problems ?
Posted Thu, 25 Apr 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Ratnesh Pandey 6 hours later
Welcome to Health Care Magic
I have thoroughly studied your case. I would not recommend the medicines that you had written for your symptoms.
I suggest the medicine to start. They are as follows
1 Chelidonium Q 10 drops with half cup of water 3 times in a day
2 Calcarea Phos 200X 4 Pills three times in a day
3 Adrenalin 3X/6X trituration g grain 4 times in day
4 Testis 3X trituration g grain 4 once in day
5 Pituatry 3X 4 pills twice in a day

You have to continue the medicine for a month then revert me then we will decide medicine for next month.
Daily Exercise

If you have any question feel free to ask

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Dwarfness, sleeplessness, weight loss, hair fall, weak bones. Blood, urine, thyroid test done. Taking calcarea phos. Advise 41 hours later
Thank you so much,Doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnesh Pandey 30 minutes later
You are welcome.

Good day!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor