Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Dry, raw spot on face, OTC lotions not helpful, several inches, chronic, treatment ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11696 Questions
I have a dry, raw spot on my face that does not respond to treatment to OTC lotions. It is several inches long and has been present for about 3 months.
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Skin Rash
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later

Thanks for your query.

Regarding the spot, the description you have given is incomplete and is not of much help in making the diagnosis. I would ask you to provide you some more details on the problem like-

1. What color is the lesion ?
2. Is there any pain or itching associated with it?
3. Is there any excessive exfoliation/scaling present?
4. Is there any pigmentation?
5. Is there any increase or decrease in the size of the lesion over time?

It is best if you send a photograph of the lesion so that i could figure out the lesions well.

Anticipating an early response.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Dry, raw spot on face, OTC lotions not helpful, several inches, chronic, treatment ? 1 hour later
Closer examination under bright light and magnifying mirror shows slight scaling. The area appears in a crease in the skin(wrinkle).

The area does itch.

A vague rash type of coloring is noticeable in the area. It would be described as red. The area does itch.

The area might be becoming more irritated as the natural thing to do is feel the area. The overall size is not increasing.

There appears to be scar tissue in the area from a previous removal of sun damage.

The skin on that side of lower cheek does appear dry when lotion is not applied.

From time to time the area appears to be healed and then returns.

Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 12 hours later

An exfoliating reddish itchy lesion changing in size is most likely due to an autoimmune or allergic disorder. This lesion is unlikely to be infective in origin. If such lesions do not get better by OTC medications, it is prudent to take potent topical steriods. They help as an anti-itch cream and anti inflammatory creams. These potent steroids can be obtained only with a prescription by Primary Physician.

Hope it helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor