Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Dr i am 7 weeks pregnant. Today i went for

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5923 Questions
Question
Dr i am 7 weeks pregnant. Today i went for a growth scan of baby. During ultrasound it showed 3cm anterior fibroid. Is it a cause of concern and even if it is cause of concern will it cause any harm to the baby?
Posted Thu, 23 Nov 2017 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Can you please upload the ultrasound scan report.
I need to see exact location of fibroid.
Then I would be able to guide you further.
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor