Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Done with percutaneous surgery. Screw inserted are not removed. Bottom of foot and arch are painful.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
I sustained a lis franc injury on March 30, 2013. Went to orthopedist immediately and was non weight bearing until surgery on April 30. One screw was inserted between first and second metatarsal, and I believe cuboid bone. Screw has not yet been removed.

Bottom of my foot (no shock absorption) and arch are extremely painful - since I work five to six hours a day, five days a week at a horse barn.

What orthotics and shoes are best for me to wear to ease the pain? Are paddock boots good sources of arch support?
Posted Sat, 2 Nov 2013 in Back Pain
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Get the screws removed to reduce pain.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for posting your query.
After a Lis Franc injury, the screws that are put in to stabilize the joints are across the joints so they are painful. It is best to get these removed 5-6 months after the surgery.
The best way to manage this pain is to request your orthopedician to remove the screw. Impact activities, such as running and jumping, should be avoided until the hardware has been removed.
You need a thick padding under the Lisfranc joint and make sure the medial edge of orthotics is higher than normal for support. Paddock boots will help in reducing the pain. You can get the required orthotics made from a podiatrist.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor