Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Done HIV blood test. Confused about ranges. Can you please help clarify?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11722 Questions
Hello! I just got my HIV blood test results back. It said non reactive 0.280. However, I am confused as the ranges said that anything below 0.90 was non reactive. borderline was 0.90 to 1 and reactive was 1 or above. How is 0.280 non reactive in this case??? Isn't 0.280 more than 0.90 and thus should be borderline? My doctor gave me the results and said I was fine and nothing to worry about and that a follow up test was not needed. Can you please help clarify as I do not understand. Thank you!
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
I have seen the report attached with this query. The result of 0.280 is less than the given range .90 as you can read 0.90 as 0.900 also. Your test is non reactive and you are safe. There is nothing to worry.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor