Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Doing IVF, started taking Ovral, going to stop after ten days. Can I get my period after fifteen days?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1827 Questions
hai doctor next month is ivf for me today is my 9th day ,today i start my ovral g tablet and going to stop after 10 days can i get my period after 15 days pls rply
Posted Sun, 9 Sep 2012 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 2 hours later
Hi, thanks for your query. Ovral- L is helpful in preventing ovulation if started by 5th day of cycle. It is late to start by 9th day. Even if you start now, you will get periods but asynchronony of follicles and cyst formation may not be prevented. If you want to take pills only for getting periods, it is preferable to take progesterone pills from 23rd 28th day. Thiss will be enough to get cycles on time. I hope I answered your query. I will be available for any follow up query you have. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol. IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Doing IVF, started taking Ovral, going to stop after ten days. Can I get my period after fifteen days? 48 minutes later
am taking ovral g to get my periods before 25th day is it possible to get period within 15 days if i start ovral g today and am going to stop after 10 days and am taking progestrone tablet now
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 20 minutes later
Hi, glad to see your reply. You cant get periods so soon. Even if you get cycle, it will be asynchronous and unequal size follicles. If you are taking ovral g tablets, please take full course of 21 tablets. If not follow my above advice about progesterone tablets. I hope i answered your query. Please accept my answer if no more queries. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor