Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Does thyroid lab report indicate to have hypothyroidism??

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 1482 Questions
I recently had lab work done. My t3 Free is 10.8, my t4 is 3.0, and my tsh is <0.01 My doctor is referring me to an endocrinologist, but he has my diagnosis listed as hypothyroidism. Everything i've read says hyper?
Posted Mon, 2 Dec 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 17 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hyperthyroidism likely Detailed Answer: You are does appear to be more like an over active thyroid. There may be an inadvertent typo by the doctor. I would like you to take a look at your lab results and let me know the normal ranges for the T4 and free T4. Are you sure your T4 was 3 and free T 4 10.8 , or is it the other way around? You seem to have classic symptoms of hyperthyroidism. I hope you see an endocrinologist soon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does thyroid lab report indicate to have hypothyroidism?? 9 minutes later
The T3 - Free range is 1.8- 3.8 and is definitely 10.8 HIGH on the lab results page The Free T4 range is 0.75 - 1.54 and is definitely 3.0 HIGH Thyroid Stimulating Hormone rand is .50 - 6.00 and mines <0.01 LOW I also had 3.8 WBC 74.9 MCV 26.9 MCH 14.4 Monocytes 1.8 Neutrophils 109 Chrloride 29 HDL
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 8 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hyperthyroidism Detailed Answer: You accidentally omitted the word 'free' in front of the 't4' which made me suspect a typo. Total and free values for thyroid hormones like T3 and T4 have considerable importance. That is why I am glad we clarified the matter. You certainly have hyperthyroidism. Kindly seek prompt treatment from a thyroid expert
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor